Summary

Birth:
29 Apr 1949 1
Columbia, SC 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Rank:
Sergeant Major 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Erroll Russell, Sr. 3
Also known as:
Bob 3
Birth:
29 Apr 1949 1
Columbia, SC 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 1
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 12 Oct 2001 1
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 1
Residence:
Place: Oxon Hill, MD 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mildred Russell Fletcher 1
Marriage:
Teresa Russell 2
Edit
Rank:
Sergeant Major 2
Enlistment:
1970 2
Length of Service:
23 years 2
Post:
Germany 2
Post:
South Korea 2
Post:
Belgium 2
Retirement:
1993 2
Service Branch:
United States Army 2
Edit
Occupation:
Budget Analyst 3
Race or Ethnicity:
African American 3
Employment:
Employer: Department of the Army 2
Position: Supervisory Budget Analyst 2
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Start Date: 1996 2
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 2
Education:
Institution: Boston University 2
Place: Boston, MA 2
To: 1990 4
Education:
Institution: University of Maryland 2
Place: College Park, MD 2
Daughter:
Cydne Russell 2
Daughter:
Valerie Russell 2
Son:
Robert Erroll Russell, Jr. 2

Looking for more information about Robert E Russell, Sr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A supervisory budget analyst in Resource Services for the Office of the Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Army at the Pentagon.  He was killed when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed into the building near his office.  

About this Memorial Page

×