Summary

Birth:
09 Oct 1960 1
Macon, GA 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Wallace Cole Hogan, Jr. 2
Also known as:
Cole 2
Birth:
09 Oct 1960 1
Macon, GA 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 1
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 12 Oct 2001 3
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jane Hogan 1
Father: Wallace Cole Hogan, Sr. 1
Marriage:
Pat Phermsangngam 1
09 Oct 1999 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 1
Position: Special Forces Officer 1
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 1
Start Date: Jun 1999 1
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 1
Education:
Institution: Valdosta State University 1
Place: Valdosta, GA 1
From: 1978 1
To: 1982 1
Colorado National Guard:
Base: Paterson Air Force Base, CO 1
Battalion: 5th Battalion 1
From: 1987 4
Group: 19th Special Forces Group (Airborne) 1
Position (1): Detachment Executive Officer 1
Position (2): Detachment Commander 1
Rank: Captain 1
To: 1990 4
George National Guard:
From: 1984 4
Rank: Second Lieutenant 4
To: 1987 4
Unit: 48th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) 4
Military Services:
Active Guard Date: 04 Apr 1993 1
Casualty Date: 11 Sep 2001 1
Commission: 1981 1
Decorations: Distinguished Service Medal, Purple Heart & Meritorious Service Medal 1
Rank: Major 1
Service Branch (1): Army National Guard 1
Service Branch (2): United States Army 1
United States Army:
1 SFG Base: Fort Lewis, WA 1
1 SFG Deployment: Southwest Asia 1
1 SFG Position (1): Battalion Operations Officer 1
1 SFG Position (2): Detachment Commander 1
1 SFG Rank: Captain 1
1 SGF Conflicts: Persian Gulf War 1
AJOTB Base: Fort Sherman, Panama 1
AJOTB Position: Special Forces Instructor Detachment Commander 1
AJOTB Rank: Major 1
Casualty Date: 11 Sep 2001 1
From: 04 Apr 1993 1
Unit: 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) 1
Unit (2): United States Army Jungle Operations Training Battalion 1

Looking for more information about Wallace C Hogan, Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

Officer in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Plans at the Pentagon.  He was killed in his office, which was at the point of impact, when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 deliberately crashed into the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×