Summary

Birth:
02 Dec 1963 1
Vestal, NY 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Randolph Elseth 3
Also known as:
Bob 3
Birth:
02 Dec 1963 1
Vestal, NY 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 08 Nov 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Berta Elsth 1
Father: Curtis Elseth 1
Edit
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 2
Branch (Active):
United States Navy 2
Branch (Reserve):
United States Naval Reserve 2
Casualty Date:
11 Sep 2001 2
Commission:
1987 2
Decorations:
Purple Heart 2
Left Active Duty:
Jul 1997 2
Edit
Occupation:
Defense Contractor 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Naval Reserve 3
Position: Reservist 3
Place: Pentagon, Arlington 3
Start Date: Sep 2001 3
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 3
Employment:
Employer: Delta Resources, Inc. 5
Position: Chief Operations Officer 5
Place: Arlington, VA 5
Start Date: 1997 5
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 5
Pentagon:
Assigntments: 2 week Reserve duty 2
From: Oct 2000 2
Office: Office of the Chief of Naval Operations 2
To: 11 Sep 2001 2
USS Claude V. Ricketts (DDG-5):
Base: Naval Station Norfolk, VA 2
Designation: Junior Engineering Officer 2
From: Nov 1989 2
Rank: Ensign 2
To: Oct 1989 2
USS Donald B. Beary (FF-1085):
Base: Naval Station Norfolk, VA 2
Designation (1): Gunnery Officer 2
Designation (2): Surface Warfare Officer 2
From: Nov 1989 2
Rank: Lieutenant Junior Grade 2
To: Jun 1991 2
USS John Rodger (DD-983):
Base: Naval Station Mayport, Jacksonville, FL 2
Designation: Chief Engineer 2
From: May 1995 2
Group: NATO Standing Naval Force Atlantic 2
Operations: Adriatic Sea 2
Rank: Lieutenant 2
To: May 1997 2

Looking for more information about Robert R Elseth?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A Navy Reservist serving two-week duty in the Naval Command Center at the Pentagon.  He was killed in the Pentagon when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed into the western facade of the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×