Summary

Birth:
02 Jul 1968 1
Washington, DC 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Rank:
Major 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clifford Leon Patterson, Jr. 3
Also known as:
Cliff 3
Birth:
02 Jul 1968 1
Washington, DC 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 13 Oct 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Residence:
Place: Alexandria, VA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sandra W. Patterson 1
Father: Clifford Leon Patterson, Sr. 1
Marriage:
Tamatha Patterson 2
Edit
Rank:
Major 2
Casualty Date:
11 Sep 2001 2
Commission:
1991 2
Decorations:
Legion of Merit, Purple Heart & Meritorious Service Medal 2
Post (502d PIR):
Fort Campbell, Clarksville, KY 2
Post (9th Cav):
Fort Hood, Killen, TX 2
Service Branch:
United States Army 2
Unit:
9th Cavalry Regiment 2
Unit:
502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 2
Edit
Occupation:
Army Officer 3
Race or Ethnicity:
African American 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 1
Position: Budget Officer 1
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 1
Education:
Institution: Howard University 2
Place: Washington, DC 2
From: 1987 2
To: 1991 2

Looking for more information about Clifford L Patterson Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A Budget Officer in the Resource Management Division of the Office of the Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Army at the Pentagon.  He was killed when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed into the building's western facade.  

About this Memorial Page

×