Summary

Birth:
13 Dec 1961 1
Baltimore, MD 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Rank:
Photographer's Mate Petty Officer Third Class 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gerard Patrick Moran 3
Also known as:
Jerry 3
Birth:
13 Dec 1961 1
Baltimore, MD 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Columbarium, Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Residence:
Place: Upper Marlboro, MD 2
From: 1995 2
Edit
Marriage:
PH1 Joyce Athena "Joey" (Brearton) Moran, USN (ret) 2
1984 2
Charleston, SC 2
Spouse Death Date: 21 Mar 2011 2
Edit
Rank:
Photographer's Mate Petty Officer Third Class 2
Conflicts:
Beirut Barracks Bombing, Beirut, Lebanon 5
Discharge:
1984 2
Enlistment:
1979 2
Length of Service:
5 years 2
NEC:
Combat Photographer 2
Service Branch:
United States Navy 2
Edit
Occupation:
Navy Contractor 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 3
Employment:
Employer: BAE Systems, Inc 6
Position: Video-Teleconferencing Engineer 6
Place: Arlington, VA 6
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 3
Education:
Institution: Oklahoma University 2
Place: Norman, OK 2

Looking for more information about Gerard P Moran?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A Navy contractor with BAE Systems working in the Naval Command Center of the Pentagon.  He was killed when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 struck the western facade of the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×