Summary

Birth:
10 Nov 1955 1
New York, NY 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Neil Hyland, Jr. 3
Also known as:
Neil 3
Birth:
10 Nov 1955 1
New York, NY 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 08 Nov 2001 1
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Patricia Hyland 1
Father: Stephen Neil Hyland, Sr. 1
Edit
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Enlistment Location:
Pomona, CA 1
Casualty Date:
11 Sep 2001 1
Conflicts:
Persian Gulf 1
Decorations:
Legion of Merit & Purple Heart 1
Enlistment:
Oct 1980 1
Posts:
Florida 1
Posts:
Germany 1
Edit
Quote:
"Born with the gift of laughter and a sense that the world was mad." 4
Occupation:
Army Officer 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasion 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Army Pacific 5
Position: Adjutant General 5
Place: Fort Shafter, Honolulu, HI 5
Start Date: Jul 1997 5
End Date: Jun 2000 5
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 4
Position: Chief of Accession and Sustainment Strategies 4
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Start Date: Jun 2000 4
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Education:
Institution: University of Notre Dame 4
Place: South Bend, IN 4
From: 1973 4
To: 1977 4

Looking for more information about Stephen N Hyland Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

He was the Chief of Accession and Sustainment Strategies in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel in the Pentagon.  He was killed in an anteroom with some colleagues waching the news coverage of the World Trade Center attacks when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines Flight 77 crashed in the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×