Summary

Birth:
06 Apr 1938 1
San Antonio, TX 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 3
The Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Rosa Marie Chapa 3
Also known as:
Rosemary 3
Birth:
06 Apr 1938 1
San Antonio, TX 1
Female 1
Death:
11 Sep 2001 2
The Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 3
Edit
Marriage:
A1c Jose Javier Chapa, USAF (ret) 4
26 Nov 1955 4
San Antonio, TX 4
Spouse Death Date: 08 Jul 2005 4
Edit
Occupation:
Senior Management Officer 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Latino 3
Employment:
Employer: Department of the Air Force 3
Position: Protocol Officer 3
Place: Washington, DC 3
Employment:
Employer: Joint Chiefs of Staff 4
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Employment:
Employer: Ramey Air Force Base 4
Position: Clerk-Typist 4
Place: Aguadilla, Puerto Rico 4
Start Date: 1970 4
Employment:
Employer: Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA) 4
Position: Senior Management Officer 4
Place: The Pentagon, Arlington, VA 4
Start Date: 1997 4
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Family:
Daughter: Grace (Chapa) Ellis 5
Daughter: Julie (Chapa) Field 5
Daughter: Elza (Chapa) McGowen 5
Son: Roger Chapa 5
Son: John Chapa 5

Looking for more information about Rosa M Chapa?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

She was a senior management officer in the Office of the Deputy Comptroller for Force Structure and Management in the Office of the Comptroller for the Defense Intelligence Agency.  She was at work in the Pentagon when the hijacked American Airlines 77 crashed into her section of the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×