Summary

Navy Senior Chief

Birth:
18 Jan 1923 1
Easterly, TX 1
Death:
03 Mar 2008 1
Madison, AL 1
Branch:
United States Navy 1
Rank:
Fire Control Technician Senior Chief Petty Officer 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Louis Maddox 1
Also known as:
Louis 1
Birth:
18 Jan 1923 1
Easterly, TX 1
Male 1
Death:
03 Mar 2008 1
Madison, AL 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Mar 2008 1
Burial Place: Parklawn Cemetery, Chambersburg, PA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'7" 1
Weight/Build: 140 lbs 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Dark Blonde 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'7" 1
Weight/Build: Medium 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Blonde 1
Residence:
Place: Reid Road, State Line, PA 1
From: 1983 1
To: 2008 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Agnes Mosley Maddox 1
Father: John Maddox 1
Marriage:
Belva Ruth Byrd Maddox 1
10 Apr 1948 1
Texas 1
Spouse Death Date: 07 Mar 1996 1
Edit
Branch:
United States Navy 1
Rank:
Fire Control Technician Senior Chief Petty Officer 1
Conflicts:
World War II & Korean War 1
Enlistment:
29 Dec 1943 1
Retirement:
29 Jun 1972 1
Edit
Occupation:
Navy Chief/Contractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Fire Control "B" School:
From: Apr 1957 1
Location: Naval Station Great Lakes, IL 1
Position: Instructor 1
To: Aug 1960 1
US Naval Ordnance Test Station:
From: Sep 1951 1
Location: China Lake, CA 1
To: Dec 1963 1
USS Dahlgren (DLG-112):
Assignment: Cuba 1
Conflicts: Cuban Missile Crisis 1
From: Aug 1960 1
Misc: Plank Owner 1
Rank: Fire Control Technician Senior Chief Petty Officer 1
To: Dec 1963 1
USS Gregory (DD-802):
Battle: Okinawa, Japan 1
Battle: Iwo Jima, Japan 1
Conflicts: World War II 1
From: Mar 1944 1
Rank: Fire Controlman Second Class 1
To: Dec 1946 1
USS Marshall (DD-676):
From: Feb 1956 1
To: Nar 1957 1
USS Southerland (DD-743):
Battle: Inchon, Korea 1

Korean War 1

From: Apr 1948 1
To: Sep 1951 1
USS Theodore E. Chandler (DD-717):
From: Feb 1953 1
To: Feb 1956 1

Looking for more information about John L. Maddox?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jlrich16951
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×