Summary

Birth:
06 Jul 1923 1
Burgin, Kentucky 1
Death:
21 Oct 1965 1
Calabasas, California 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Cora Marie Frye?

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Cora Marie Frye 1
Also known as:
"The Body Beautiful" 1
Also known as:
Marie McDonald 1
Birth:
06 Jul 1923 1
Burgin, Kentucky 1
Female 1
Death:
Cause: drug overdose 1
Death:
21 Oct 1965 1
Calabasas, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Everett Frye 1
Edit
Occupation:
Show Business 1

Looking for more information about Cora Marie Frye?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by SePennartz
Add

Stories

Cora Marie Frye

Calabasas, California

Born: Cora Marie Frye on 6 July 1923 at Burgin, Kentucky.

Her parents divorced in 1929.  Her father becomes a warden at the federal penitentiary in Leavenworth, Kansas. She and her mother move to Westchester, New York to live with her grandparents.

At the age of 15, she began modeling and competed in numerous beauty pageants, and was crowned Miss New York in 1939.

During World War II, Marie McDonald became one of Hollywood's most popular pin-up girls and she posed for the U.S. military weekly magazine: "YANK."

Spouse(s):

  • Richard Allord (m. 1940–1940)
  • Victor M. Orsatti (m. 1943–1947)
  • Harry Karl (m. 1947–1954)
  • Harry Karl (m. 1955–1958)
  • Louis Bass (m. 1959–1960)
  • Edward F. Callahan (m. 1962–1963)
  • Donald F. Taylor (m. 1963–21 Oct 1965)

Died: 21 October 1965 (aged 42) at Calabasas, California.

About this Memorial Page

×