Summary

House, Simon

Birth:
1816 1
Sampson County, North Carolina 1
Death:
Between 1890 - 20 March 1896 1
Tennessee or Arkansas ??? 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Simon House 1
Also known as:
House, Simon 1
Birth:
1816 1
Sampson County, North Carolina 1
Male 1
Death:
Between 1890 - 20 March 1896 1
Tennessee or Arkansas ??? 1
Residence:
Place: Henry County, Tennessee 1
From: 27 Aug 1890 1
Residence:
Place: Henry County, Tennessee 1
From: 1890 1
Residence:
Place: Henry County, Tennessee 1
From: 27 Aug 1884 1
Residence:
Place: Henry County, Tennessee 1
From: 02 Jan 1871 1
Residence:
Place: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana 1
From: 1870 1
Residence:
Place: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana 1
From: 20 Mar 1865 1
Residence:
Place: Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee 1
From: 1860 1
Residence:
Place: DeSoto County, Mississippi 1
From: 1850 1
Residence:
Place: Chickasaw County, Mississippi 1
From: 1846 1
Edit
Marriage:
Eliza High 1
29 Oct 1842 1
Henry County, Tennessee 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer Laborer Soldier 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Simon House?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Simon House Timeline

Henry County, Tennessee

Simon House Timeline

 

1820 Census: ???

 

1830 Census: ???

 

1840 Census: ???

 

1842 Oct 29 Henry County, Tennessee marriage to Eliza High

 

1846 Chickasaw County, Mississippi Birth of son George W House

 

1850 Sep 23 DeSoto County, Mississippi Census (age 34 = 1816)

 

1860 Jul 25 Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee Census (age 50 = 1810)

 

1862 Jul 12 Memphis, Tennessee enlists in Company C, 5th Regiment Tennessee Cavalry

 

1862 Aug 19 Nashville, Tennessee reenlists in Company C, 5th Regiment Tennessee Cavalry (age 45)

 

1863 Jan 10 Bowling Green, Kentucky Discharged on Surgeons Certificate of Disability

 

1865 Mar 20 Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana Birth of son Everett House

 

1870 July 19 Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana Census (age 56 = 1814)

 

1871 Jan 2 Henry County, Tennessee marriage daughter Martha D House

 

1880 Census: ???

 

1882 Aug 16 Tennessee Files for and is awarded a Civil War Pension

 

1884 Aug 27 Henry County, Tennessee marriage son Pinkney Green House

 

1890 Census Henry County, Tennessee

 

1890 Aug 27 Henry County, Tennessee marriage son Everett House

 

1896 Mar 20 Arkansas Widow Eliza E House Files for a Widows Civil War Pension

 

 

Simon House on his Volunteer Enlistment Recruitment Contract dated 19 August 1862 states that he is 45 years and 9 months of age (1816) and born in Sampson County, North Carolina.

 

Simon House Certificate of Disability for Discharge also states that he is 45 years of age and born in Sampson County, North Carolina.

SPECULATION ALERT !!!

 

1825 Sep 18 Henry County, Tennessee John House is named Guardian of Simon House Minor Orphan of George House (died before 29 May 1822).

 

IS THIS THE SAME SIMON HOUSE ???

 

In George House Estate Papers an “Everett House” is also mentioned (possible brother to Simon)

 

 

Sampson County, North Carolina Census

 

1790 George House John House

 

1800 George House John House

 

1810 George House John House

 

1820 John House

 

 

Recommendations For Further Research

 

 

Order Simon House Pension Application from National Archives

 

Order Simon House son George W House Pension Application from National Archives

About this Memorial Page

×