Summary

Birth:
08 Oct 1908 1
Candle, AK 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Laura B Hagberg 2
Also known as: Laura Belle Beltz Hagberg Wright 1
Also known as: Laura Belle Beltz Hagberg 1
Also known as: Laura Belle Beltz 1
Age in 1930: 21 2
Birth:
08 Oct 1908 1
Candle, AK 1
Female 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1909 2
Residence:
Place: SECOND JUDICIAL DIVISION County, Alaska 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: KOYUK RECORDING DIST 2
Edit
Birth:
Father: Beltz 1

Looking for more information about Laura B Hagberg?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by SePennartz
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Laura Belle Hagberg

Haycock, AK

Born Laura Belle Beltz on 8 October 1908 in Candle, Alaska. 

In 1926 she married John Albert Hagberg

As a member of the World War II Tundra Army in Alaska's Territorial Guard, she proved to be a sharp shooter:  During a training drill she hit the bull's-eye 49 out of 50 times.  She also delivered the U.S. mail by dog team, delivered babies, conducted funerals, and was involved in community activities. 

After John A. Hagberg died in 1948, she married Dallas A. Wright in 1951.

She died 22 February 1996 in Anchorage, Alaska. 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
647 total (8 this week)

×