Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
08 Jul 1922 1
Dallas Center, Dallas, Iowa, USA 1
Death:
04 Oct 1944 1
Auber, Germany (Wwii) 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Pat 1
Birth:
08 Jul 1922 1
Dallas Center, Dallas, Iowa, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
04 Oct 1944 1
Auber, Germany (Wwii) 1
Cause: Killed in action 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarilla M. Weber 1
Father: John Jay Malone 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Edit
Military Service:
Company I, 119th Infantry, 1st Army 1

Looking for more information about Raymond Virgil Malone?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Willymo
Add

Stories

V-Mail to his Parents when he was wounded.

Somewhere in England

Dear Folks,

I was wounded in France and I am back in England now.  Do not worry. It would take more than Jerry to keep me down.  I met a nurse from Iowa.  Tell Dean to get in shape for football.

Lots of love,

Combat Pat

Little Frenchman

Somewhere in France

Hi Folks!!!

This is the little Frenchman. I am somewhere in France. I have a very nice foxhole for a house. I enjoy it more than I thought I would.  I am trying to figure out a new design for the next one.  I'll be able to write more when they let us.  I am getting plenty to eat but I miss my lunches. Well, I have to close, I wrote to Betty yesterday. You can send a box please.

Take good care of my little newphews and my girl.

Lots of Love,

Uncle Pat

I never had the pleasure of meeting Uncle Pat (Raymond) Malone. However, he was talked about so much by my Dad's family that I feel like I know him. I hope he is remembered by my children also. It is good to remember those who made our freedom possible.

About this Memorial Page

×