Summary

James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen was the son of Marten Henry Whalen and Gertrude Johanna Jennie Bescheinen Whalen. He married twice, First to Delphinia Martha 'Dell' Gallup Whalen, Second to Margarette O'Linda Cambron Layton Whalen on 02 Aug 1968 at St Louis, City, MO. He was a Corporal and Medic in WWII fighting in General Patton's 3rd Army. He was twice a Prisoner of War, escaping both times.

Birth:
07 Dec 1921 1
Halloran Community on Ten Mile Creek, Epps Twp, Butler Co, MO, USA 1
Death:
10 Feb 1998 1
Poplar Bluff, Butler Co, MO, USA - Lucy Lee Medical Center 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add
CPL James Hubert Whalen
CPL James Hubert Whalen
James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen was the son of Marten Henry Whalen and Gertrude Johanna Jennie Bescheinen Whalen. He married twice, First to Delphinia Martha 'Dell' Gallup Whalen, Second to Margarette O'Linda Cambron Layton Whalen on 02 Aug 1968 at St Louis, City, MO. He was a Corporal and Medic in WWII fighting in General Patton's 3rd Army. He was twice a Prisoner of War, escaping both times.
Headstone for CPL James Hubert Whalen
Headstone for CPL James Hubert Whalen
James H Whalen CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR II KOREA Dec 7 1921 Feb 10 1998 son of Marten Henry Whalen & Gertrude Johanna Jennie Bescheinen *Whalen. Husband of 1. Martha Delphenia 'Dell' Gallup & 2. Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen.
James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & wife, Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen.
James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & wife, Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen.
James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & wife, Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen. They were married in St Louis, MO on 02 August 1968.
Headstone of James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen
Headstone of James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen
Headstone of James 'Jim' Hubert Whalen & Margarette O'Linda Cambron *Layton Whalen, in Kearbey Chapel Cemetery, Halloran Community on Ten Mile Creek, Epps Twp, Butler Co, MO, USA.
Corporal James Hubert Whalen.jpg
Corporal James Hubert Whalen.jpg
Jim Whalen's Army Medals.jpg
Jim Whalen's Army Medals.jpg

Add a photo or record for CPL James Hubert Whalen

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Hubert Whalen 1
Also known as:
Jim Whalen 1
Birth:
07 Dec 1921 1
Halloran Community on Ten Mile Creek, Epps Twp, Butler Co, MO, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
10 Feb 1998 1
Poplar Bluff, Butler Co, MO, USA - Lucy Lee Medical Center 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Feb 1998 1
Burial Place: Kearbey Chapel Cemetery, Epps Twp, Butler Co, MO, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gertrude Johanna Jennie Bescheinen *Whalen 1
Father: Marten Henry Whalen 1
Edit
Occupation:
Maintenance Engineer 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Employment:
Employer: General Electric 1
Position: Maintenance Engineer 1
Place: St Louis, MO, USA 1

Looking for more information about CPL James Hubert Whalen?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Ailljack25
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×