Summary

Birth:
Higginsville MO 1
Death:
24 Jul 2011 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Skip Thomas 1
Full Name:
Alonzo Thomas 2
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
Higginsville MO 1
Male 1
Birth:
07 Feb 1950 2
Death:
24 Jul 2011 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Kansas City, KS 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Barbara Thomas 1
Father: Alonzo Thomas 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Kansas 2

Looking for more information about Alonzo Thomas?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obit

 

Visitation will be held Saturday, July 30, 2011 from 9-11:00 A.M. at Eighth Street Baptist Church, 1420 North 8th Street, Kansas City, Kansas

Religious Service will follow at 11:00 A.M. at the Church.

Interment: Highland Park Cemetery, Kansas City, Kansas

 

 

 

Alonzo (Skip) Thomas, III was born the first child to Barbara A. and Alonzo Thomas, Jr. on February 7, 1950 in Higginsville, Missouri.  He grew up in Kansas City, Kansas and graduated from Wyandotte High School where he excelled in football and basketball.   Skip was awarded a scholarship to play football at Arizona Western Junior College, and then transferred to the University of Southern California where he was drafted by the Oakland Raiders to play professional football. 

 

To his teammates as well as his fans he was affectionately referred to as “Dr. Death” due to his fierce tackling technique.  His career with the Raiders spanned from 1972-1977.  He wore #26, and was the starting Corner Back for most of his career in a defensive backfield that featured Willie Brown, and George Atkinson and Jack Tatum as safeties.  All together they were known as the “Soul Patrol”.  His career was highlighted by a strong performance in the Super Bowl victory over Minnesota during Super Bowl XI (1977).

 

After his professional football career ended, he worked diligently as a jailer for Wyandotte County several years, as well as for Weaver’s A-OK exterminators until his health began to fail.

 

He met and married Harriet Sims.  From this union one son, Brandon was born.

 

Alonzo accepted Christ at an early age and joined Eighth Street Baptist Church where he attended Sunday Church School.

 

Alonzo “Skip” Thomas, III departed this life on Sunday morning July 24, 2011.  He was preceded in death by his maternal grandparents Thomas and Bertha Benton as well as paternal grandparents, Alonzo and Safronia  Thomas, niece, Nikia Smith; uncle, Clyde Benton and aunts, Marie Turner, Lucy Webb and Niva Conley.

 

He leaves to cherish his memory, a daughter, Denise of New York, his sons; Alonzo Thomas, IV of Las Vegas, Nevada ; Brandon Thomas of Kansas City, Kansas; Teigh Thomas and Jordan Thomas of Kansas City, Missouri; and Andujuar A. Davis of Kansas City, Kansas.  He also leaves his mother Barbara A. Thomas; his father Alonzo Thomas, Jr.; seven grandchildren, his sister, Janice S. Smith (John D) of Kansas City, Kansas; his brothers, Spencer (Tina) of Atlanta, Georgia; Frederick (Rita) of Kansas City, Kansas; and Christopher (Robyn) of Parkville, Missouri; a special mother figure to him, Larue Heath of Yuma, Arizona .  As well as a host of nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles, and other relatives and friends.  

Former Raiders defensive back Alonzo 'Skip' Thomas dies at age 61

  Former Raiders cornerback Alonzo "Skip" Thomas, one of the more colorful members of the club's first Super Bowl championship team, died in Kansas on Sunday of an apparent heart attack.

Thomas, a seventh-round draft pick out of USC in 1972, played six NFL seasons, all with the Raiders, and was on the 1976 team that beat Minnesota in Super Bowl XI.

His death at age 61 comes just three days shy of the one-year anniversary of the death of former teammate and close friend Jack Tatum.

"We are saddened by the passing of Alonzo 'Skip' Thomas," the club said in a statement. "He proudly wore the Silver and Black from 1972-78. Our thoughts and prayers go out to his family. He was a true warrior, a great Raider, and will be sorely missed."


Thomas started in the defensive backfield along with Tatum, cornerback Willie Brown and strong safety George Atkinson in a defensive backfield dubbed the "Soul Patrol."


Thomas was an imposing physical specimen who loved to play the intimidator, nicknaming himself "Dr. Death."


"I was going over it in my mind looking at a picture with the four of us in it, and there are only two of us left now," Atkinson said. "There's a void there."


Thomas had been in failing health in recent years and needed assistance to get around when attending Tatum's funeral a year ago, according to Raiders administrator and former teammate Morris Bradshaw.


"He was one of a kind. He was different, but he had a very big heart," Bradshaw said. "He may not have always said the right thing at the right time, but there was never any malice in his behavior."


Brown remembers Thomas as an exceptional athlete who was fearless regardless of the caliber of opposition.


"He probably never got the credit due him because of the secondary we had," Brown said. "He was a great basketball player in high school, and everything seemed to come naturally to him."

About this Memorial Page

×