Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Birth:
13 Feb 1941 1
Death:
06 Jul 1970 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert George Choquette 2
Full Name:
Robert G Choquette, Jr 1
Also known as:
Robert George Choquette, Sr. 2
Birth:
13 Feb 1941 1
Male 1
Death:
06 Jul 1970 1
Cause: Other Accident 1
Age at Death: 29 1
Body Recovered: Recovered 1
Casualty Date: 06 Jul 1970 1
Casualty Type: Non-Hostile, Died of Other Causes 1
Residence:
Hometown: Hartford, CT 1
Edit
Marriage:
Marital Status: Married 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Battalion:
7th Eng Bn 1
Company:
B Co 1
Enlistment Type:
Regular 1
Grade:
E6 1
Major Command:
1st Mar Div 1
Service:
Marine Corps 1
Specialty:
Combat Engineer (USMC) 1
Tour Start Date:
05 May 1970 1
Edit
Religion:
Roman Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Memorial Wall Location:
Line: 124 1
Panel: 09W 1

Looking for more information about Robert G Choquette, Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Should be Robert G. Choquette, Sr. (not JR). ...Michael Choquette (son)

Thank you SSgt. for your service to this great nation and to our Corps...

THE WALL

Standing here in front of the Wall
silently reading your name
solemnly I thank you one and all
Each of you different, yet the same

The list seems forever endless
but I remember your faces
you made the supreme sacrifice, I confess
as I walk slowly with measured paces

Each one of you answered the call
willingly or not, you gave your lives
Rest easy, my Brothers - heroes all
The Nation still survives


"War drew us from our homeland

In the sunlit springtime of our youth.

Those who did not come back alive remain

 in perpetual springtime -- forever young --

And a part of them is with us always."

--- Author Unknown ---

 God Bless  You                 

 

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
395 total (6 this week)

×