Summary

Birth:
28 Sep 1892 1
Zablocie, Poland 1
Death:
04 Jun 1923 1
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Marianna Kosak 1
Also known as:
Mayanna or Mary Wojtas 1
Full Name:
Marianna Klosak 2
Also known as:
Mary Wojtas 2
Birth:
28 Sep 1892 1
Zablocie, Poland 1
Female 1
Birth:
28 Sep 1892 3
Poland 3
Female 3
Birth:
28 Sep 1892 3
Poland 3
Female 3
Death:
04 Jun 1923 1
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States 1
Cause: tuberculosis 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 06 Jun 1923 1
Burial Place: St. Mary's, in Minneapolis, Minnesota 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 06 Jun 1923 1
Burial Place: St. Mary's, in Minneapolis, Minnesota 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5 feet 4 inches 4
Eye Color: brown 4
Hair Color: brown 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Regina Waloszek 1
Father: Jozef Klosak 1
Birth:
Mother: Regina Waloszek 3
Father: Joseph or Jozef Klosak 3
Birth:
Mother: Regina Waloszek 3
Father: Joseph or Jozef Klosak 3
Marriage:
Jozef or Joseph Wojtas 1
about 1911 1
Spouse Death Date: 27 Apr 1964 1
Marriage:
Joseph or Jozef Wojtas 1
Spouse Death Date: 27 Apr 1964 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Polish 1
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Polish 2
immigration:
immigration to United States: 19 Feb 1911 1
Immigration:
19 Feb 1911 1

Looking for more information about Marianna Klosak?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Marianna Klosak brought niece Bronislawa Sanetra to America

Minneapolis, Minnesotta & Zywiec Poland

Marianna Klosak married Jozef Wojtas abt 1911. Branislawa ("Bessie") Sanetra immigrated with Marianna. They arrived in Chicago, right as the city was totally changing their addressing & grid system. Marianna & Branislawa looked for Adam for abt 3 months, but couldn't find Bessie's father Adam Sanetra, so they went to Minneapolis. In abt 1923, Adam said he saw her for one afternoon, and that's all he would say about it. Jozef & Marianna Wojtas were the last people we know of, that saw Branislawa. We don't know if Bessie was raised by them or sent to an orphanage. Here is a link to my blog of where I write postings about trying to find my Polish roots. Including resources I find. In the United States, most of my family settled in Chicago.

http://sanetra-genhistory.blogspot.com/2009/02/marianna-klosak-married-jozef-wojtas.html

About this Memorial Page

×