Summary

Dorr Kellog was a miller in Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan, who is said to have discovered the healing properties of Mount Clemens' mineral water.

Birth:
11 Jun 1822 1
Cayuga County, New York 1
Death:
13 Feb 1908 1
Clinton Township, Macomb, Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Dorr Kellogg?

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Dorr Kellog 1
Also known as:
Dor Kellogg 1
Birth:
11 Jun 1822 1
Cayuga County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Feb 1908 1
Clinton Township, Macomb, Michigan 1
Cause: Senile debility 1
Residence:
Place: Macomb County, Michigan 1
From: 1870 1
To: 1908 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Synthia Wright 1
Father: Alpheus Kellogg 1
Marriage:
Eliza A. Dutcher 1
1853 1
Spouse Death Date: 01 Nov 1910 1
Marriage:
Harriet McLean 1
04 Jul 1844 1
Spouse Death Date: 1852 1
Edit
Occupation:
Miller 1
Religion:
Christian - Baptist 1

Looking for more information about Dorr Kellogg?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

DOR KELLOGG

Mount Clemens, MI

From: History of Macomb County, Michigan. (Chicago: M.A. Leeson, 1882), p.592:

DOR KELLOGG, son of Alpheus Kellogg, a miller of Cayuga County, N.Y.., was born in Cayuga County, June 11, 1822; came to Oakland County, Mich., in 1839, where he engaged in the milling business at Clarkston for five years; in 1844 or 1845, he returned to New York; came to Litchfield, Mich., in 1860, and to Mt. Clemens in 1870. Mr. K. has identified himself with the flour-milling interests of the city since that time; he married Miss Harriet McLean, July 4, 1844; this lady died in 1852; in 1853, he married Miss Eliza A. Dutcher, to whom were born three children -- Carrie C., Hattie E., and Anna C.  Mr. K. is religiously a Baptist.

PERSONAL MENTION

Mount Clemens, MI

Mount Clemens Monitor [Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan], March 25, 1904:

A most gracious and happy social event was the golden wedding of Mr. and Mrs. Dor Kellogg which occurred at their home, Market street, Tuesday afternoon.  The rooms were nicely decked in gold and green, and a large company, numbering abouat 50, were there between the hours of two and five, to grasp Mr. and Mrs. Kellogg by the hand and wish them continuance of years.  The aged but active couple were handsomely remembered by their friends, including the Olympia, Medea, Park and Original bath houses, the W.C.T.U., and the King's Daughters.

Dor Kellogg and Miss Eliza A. Dutcher were married in Clarenden, N.Y., They came to Jonesville, Michigan in 1864, and to Mt. Clemens six years later.  Mr. Kellogg is familiarly called the father of Mt. Clemens mineral water, and the life of himself and wife while here has been an open page on which there is nothing but a record of good works.  Mrs. Kellogg's father, the venerable Platt Dutcher, remembered by many of our citizens, died here 10 years ago, at the great age of 93.

They have three children, Mrs. Carrie Tunker and Mrs. Hattie Pearson of Dakota, and Mrs. Fred Little, of Mt. Clemens. Two witnesses of their marriage still live, a Mr. Hopkins, of California, and a Miss Foster, of Washington, D.C.

About this Memorial Page

×