Summary

John M. Norton was a farmer and politician in Avon Township, Oakland County, Michigan.

Birth:
05 May 1820 1
Richmond, Ontario County, New York 1
Death:
11 Aug 1902 1
Avon Township, Oakland County, Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John Martin Norton?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Martin Norton 1
Also known as:
John M. Norton 1
Birth:
05 May 1820 1
Richmond, Ontario County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Aug 1902 1
Avon Township, Oakland County, Michigan 1
Cause: Dropsy 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 13 Aug 1902 1
Burial Place: Mount Avon Cemetery, Rochester, Oakland, Michigan 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Naomi Short 1
Father: John Norton 1
Marriage:
Nancy Hazen 1
14 Oct 1847 1
Oakland County, Michigan 1
Spouse Death Date: 29 Mar 1909 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Religion:
Christian: Methodist 1

Looking for more information about John Martin Norton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Death on Hon. John M. Norton

Rochester, MI

Rochester Era [Rochester, Oakland, Michigan], August 15, 1902:

Hon. John M. Norton, who has been ill for nearly two yers with dropsy, died very suddenly last Monday morning, August 11, almost immediately after eating breakfast, at his home three miles south of Rochester, aged 82 years.

John M. Norton was born in Ontario county, N.Y., May 5, 1820, and came to Michigan with his parents in 1824. His father, Rev. John Norton, built and lived in the first house in what is now Oakland township.  He was married in 1847 to Miss Nancy Hazen, of Ontario co., N.Y., and shortly afterwards took possession of a 160-acre farm in DeWitt township, Clinton co.

Mr. Norton was a delegate to the meeting "under the Oaks" at Jackson, when the republican party was formed. In 1880 he turned to the greenbackers and was the nominee of the greenback party for state treasurer. In 1882 he was elected state senator in the fifteenth district. He was a delegate to the greenback national convention, which nominated Peter Cooper and Gen. Weaver for president.

His widow and five children survive him - Mrs. Alvina King, Tawas City; William H. Norton, Washington, Macomb co.; John T. Norton, Rochester; Dr. Clarence Norton, of Killmaster, and Grant C. Norton, who lives on the farm.

Funeral services were held from the Rochester M.E. church, of which Mr. Norton was a member, on Wednesday afternoon.  Rev. Dr. C.T. Allen of Detroit officiating. A large concourse of people gathered to show their last respects to a neighbor and friend and one who had been a man among men.

About this Memorial Page

×