Summary

Brother of Frank T Orfila 321st Bomb Group, 447th Bomb Squad, MTO /B-25's WWII, also died.

Birth:
1922 1
Louisianna 1
Death:
05 May 2014 1
Pacific Theatre 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harry Frederick Orfila 1
Also known as:
"DEE" 1
Birth:
1922 1
Louisianna 1
Male 1
Death:
05 May 2014 1
Pacific Theatre 1
Cause: WWII 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nellie (Reilly) Ofila 1
Edit
Quote:
PAGE One, WWII 1
Occupation:
Gunner’s Mate 3rd Class 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White, Citizen 1
Category:
Quartermaster, Third Class 1
Occupation:
WWII US Navy 1
Category:
Quatermaster 3c 1

Looking for more information about Harry Frederick "Dee" Orfila (KIA) WWII US Navy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Harry "Dee" Orfila, Navy, Gunners Mate, 3rd Class

Pacific

Quatermaster 3c Harry Frederick Orfila, KIA 7 April,1944 (approx.)

Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Hometown: New Orleans, LA
Status: KIA

 

Harry F. Orfila   ID: 07093741
Entered the Service From: Louisiana
Rank: Quartermaster, Third Class
Service: U.S. Navy, United States Naval Reserve
Died: Tuesday, January 15, 1946 Actual DATE is between 7 April and 18 April, 1944)

* WE BELIEVE THE ACTUAL DATE IS Approximetly ****** 18 April ,'44 *****

Memorialized at: Honolulu Memorial
Location: Honolulu, HI, USA
Awards: Purple Heart

 LOST AT SEA
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Quatermaster 3c Harry Frederick Orfila   Branch of Service: U.S. Navy    Hometown: New Orleans, LA   Status: KIA   Harry F. Orfila    ID: 07093741
Entered the Service From: Louisiana   Rank: Quartermaster, Third Class
Service: U.S. Navy, United States Naval Reserve   Died: Tuesday, January 15, 1946
Memorialized at: Honolulu Memorial   Location: Honolulu, HI, USA
Awards: Purple Heart  
--
World War II Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard Casualties, 1941-1945
Name: Harry Frederick Orfila  Relative Name: Mrs. Nell Orfila
Relative Relationship: Mother   State: Louisiana
Country: United States   Type of Casualty: Killed In Action
--
U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945   Name: Harry F Orfila  Gender: Male
Race: White   Religion: No Record   Disposition: Nonrecoverable
Service Branch: Navy   Rank: Gunner’s Mate 3rd Class
Service Number: 7093741
--
WWI, WWII, and Korean War Casualty Listings  Name: Harry F. Orfila
State Registered: Hawaii  Death Date: 15 Jan 1946 We believe this to be 18 APRIL,'44
Cemetery: Tablets of The Missing At Honolulu Memorial
Cemetery Burial; Buried at Sea War: World War II
Awards: Purple Heart   Title: Quartermaster, Third Class  Rank: Quartermaster, Third Class
Service: U.S. Navy   Service ID: 7093741 Division: United States Naval Reserve
Data Source: World War II Honor Roll
--
U.S. WWII Military Personnel Missing In Action or Lost At Sea, 1941-1946
Name: Harry F Orfila   Date of Loss: 5 May 1944    Branch: U.S. Navy Reserves
Rank: QM3   Service Number: 7093741   Status: Missing in Action
--
Louisiana Casualties in World War II - Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard
ORFILA Harry Frederick   Quartermaster 3c USNR
Mother Mrs Nell Orfila    2420 Magazine St New Orleans

Research by Patti Johnson, detailed and placed by Barbi Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  Photo's to come.

USS Gudgeon (SS-211) QM3 Harry Orfila, KIA

Hawaii

"DEE" KIA;

Orfila, Harry Frederick QM3
Lost on USS GUDGEON (SS-211)
APPROXIMATE DATE OF LOSS or DOD: 4/7/1944
HOMETOWN: With Aunt & Uncle Fred A and Loretta Middleton in New Orleans, Louisiana. 1930 Census
Ref mother and son lived in the Middleton household with extended family.
Home in 1930: New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana 1930 Census
Entered the Service from: New York, New York on Nov 17, 1942 NARA Archives Data
On Gudgeon 11th & 12th Patrols when lost. NARA Archives Data
Tablets of the Missing at Honolulu Memorial
Service # 709 37 41, Awards: Purple Heart
Ref.: http://www.fold3.com/page/284752818_harry_frederick_dee_orfila_kia_wwii/
BIRTH, DATE & PLACE July 5, 1921 New Orleans, Louisiana NARA Archives Data
Brother: Frank Orfila 1930 Census
FATHER: ---
Address of Mother; 24 Magazine St., New Orleans, Louisiana NARA Archives Data
MOTHER: Nellie Orfila 1930 Census AKA Nell Orfila NARA Archives Data
********************************************************

MIA/KIA notice from the;  The Times~Picayune;  Friday, September 29, 1944

About this Memorial Page

×