Summary

John R. Murphy was chief of police and director of public safety in Allegheny, Pennsylvania, a member of the Pennsylvania Legislature, and a hotel operator in Mount Clemens, Michigan.

Birth:
22 Aug 1850 1
Allegheny, Allegheny, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
19 Feb 1917 1
Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John Robinson Murphy?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
John R. Murphy 1
Full Name:
John Robinson Murphy 1
Also known as:
J.R. Murphy 1
Birth:
22 Aug 1850 1
Allegheny, Allegheny, Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
19 Feb 1917 1
Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan 1
Cause: Nephritis 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 1917 1
Burial Place: Union Dale Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jane Glasson 1
Father: John Murphy 1
Marriage:
Nellie D. Metler 1
17 Oct 1911 1
Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada 1
Spouse Death Date: 02 May 1926 1
Marriage:
Lucinda Partridge 1
1879 1
Edit
Occupation:
Chief of Police; Hotelier 1

Looking for more information about John Robinson Murphy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary of John R. Murphy

Mount Clemens, MI

Mount Clemens Monitor [Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan], February 23, 1917:

Mt. Clemens lost a valuable citizen Monday in the death of John R. Murphy.  Mr.Murphy died after six months of failing health, in a general break-down.  For several weeks prior to death he had been confined to the house.  Funeral services were held at the house Tuesday afternoon, and the body was taken to Pittsburgh for burial.

Mr. Murphy was born in Allegheny county, Pa., 67 years ago. He was a poor boy, without any of the so-called "advantages," but by sheer hard work and persistence he forged ahead and acquired a comfortable fortune and an honorable place in life. He was in the public service for many years, beginning as an employe of the public market. Later he entered the police service, and eventually became chief of the force at Allegheny City.  When that city was merged with Pittsburgh he became director of public safety, whereby arose the soubriquet of "Chief" as he was affectionately called by many of his friends.  After giving up this work he was a number of times elected to the Pennsylvania legislature.  He was elected to that body even when he was spending most of his time at Mt.Clemens.  He was a stalwart Republican, politically.

Mr. Murphy became interested in Mt. Clemens 22 years ago. Coming here originally for the baths, he grew to like Mt. Clemens, and often avowed that he found life here well worth living.  Thirteen years ago he acquired the Clementine bath house from the late B.B. Coursin.  This he greatly improved and added to, ultimately building on to the extent of creating a new hotel, the Fenton, that has proved very successful.  He built the Clementine hotel, also connected with the bath house.  In every way Mr. Murphy was an enterprising citizen and was a dependable element in all efforts for the community's advancement.  He was president of the new driving club.  For a number of years he was a member of the police commission.

Mr.Murphy had an attractive personality, bluff but kind-hearted, true to his friends and convictions.

He leaves a widow, a second wife, married six years ago, and three sisters.

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×