Summary

1st Lt. Cecil Walters Died 29 July 1943 off the English Coast

Birth:
19 Aug 1920 1
Taylor County, Texas 1
Death:
29 Jul 1943 1
England 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Cecil Orez Walters 1
Also known as:
1st Lt Cecil Walters 1
Birth:
19 Aug 1920 1
Taylor County, Texas 1
Male 1
Death:
29 Jul 1943 1
England 1
Cause: Plane Crash 1
Residence:
Place: Eastland, Eastland County, Texas 1
From: 1930 1
To: 23 Jan 1942 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Willie Singleton Carr 1
Father: Willie Walters 1
Edit
Occupation:
Pilot 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Education:
Institution: Eastland HIgh School 1
Place: Eastland, Texas 1

Looking for more information about 1st Lt. Cecil Walters Died 29 July 1943 off the English Coast?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Cecil Orez Walters

Eastland, Texas and England

Lt Cecil Walters

Cecil Orez Walters, the son of Willie Walters and Willie Singleton Carr, was born on 19 August 1920 in Taylor County, Texas.  Cecil O Walters can be found at the age of 9 on the 1930 Eastland, Eastland County, Texas Census.  He went on to graduate Eastland High School.  Cecil Walters can also be found on the 1940 Eastland, Eastland County, Texas Census living with his parents.  Cecil Walters father Willie Walters owned a Grocery Store and Cecil was a Butcher in the Store.  Cecil Walters enlisted on 23 January 1942 in the Army Air Corps at Dallas, Texas.  Cecil Walters went on to become a B-17 “Flying Fortress” Pilot.  Between March 1943 and 29 July 1943, Cecil had flown approximately 14 missions.  On about 23 August 1943, Cecil Walters mother Willie Singleton Carr Walters was notified by the War Department that her son was Missing in Action in the European Theater.  On Saturday, 6 November 1943, there was a Ceremony at the Abilene Army Air Base, Texas and Mrs. W. W. Walters was presented the Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster which was awarded to her son First Lieutenant Cecil Walters.  On 29 July 1943 1st Lt. Cecil Walters was Killed in Action while flying a B-17 F Series “Flying Fortress” over the English Channel.  This information is Corroborated by Footnote.com’s Missing Air Crew Reports, WW II (1943, 43-30370, Pages 2-3), 43-30370 should read 42-30370.  The Missing Air Crew Report states that 1st Lt. Cecil Walters was Stationed at Army Air Force Station # 138 as part of the 8th Air Force.  More specifically First Lieutenant Cecil Walters was in Group: Ninety Sixth, 338th Bomber Squadron.  On 29 July 1943 the Flight Crew had departed Station # 138 in their B-17 F Series, Serial Number 42-30370 on a Mission, their destination being Warnenunde, Germany.  Off of the English Coast they collided with another B-17 “Flying Fortress” from the 388th Bomb Group.  There were 10 Crew Members and 1 Passenger aboard.  This catastrophic event was witnessed by several other pilots and or flight crews as stated in the report.  The Passenger List of B-17 Airplane #42-30370 is as follows:

Pilot                             Walters, Cecil                           1st Lt                Serial # 0-664094

Co-Pilot                       Olsen, James Clay                    2nd Lt               Serial # 0-637315

Navigator                     Boland, Jerome Handley           2nd Lt               Serial # 0-796474

Bombardier                  McIlvaine, John Charles, Jr       1st Lt                Serial # 0-661645

Observer                      Lewis, Joseph K                       2nd Lt               Serial # 0-2044426

Radio Operator            Lewis, Ralph Edward               T/Sgt                Serial # 4-31077856

Asst Engineer               Goodman, Barnett Henry          T/Sgt                Serial # 35285949

Engineer                       Wolozyn, Joseph Anthony        S/Sgt                Serial # 13087777

Asst Radio Oper          Domenick, Rowland                 S/Sgt                Serial # 35390046

Asst Armorer               Truitt, Joseph Hamilton             S/Sgt                Serial # 35487257

Armorer                       Wade, Frank G. Jr                   S/Sgt                Serial # 38204123

There is a Headstone in the Eastland City Cemetery, Eastland County, Texas for 1st Lt Cecil Walters.  It is next to his parents burial places.

You and your Crew are not forgotten Cousin

Cecil Walters

b. 1920

Enlisted on 23 January 1942

Dallas, Texas

Residence: Eastland, Texas

James Clay Olsen

b. 1917

Enlisted on 24 March 1942

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Residence: Hennepin, Minnesota

Jerome Handley Boland

b. 1920

Enlisted on 24 March 1942

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Residence: Lackawanna, Pennsylvania

John Charles McIlvaine, Jr

Joseph K Lewis

Ralph Edward Lewis

Barnett Henry Goodman

b. 1909

Enlisted on 21 February 1942

Lucas, Ohio

Nativity: Britannia

Joseph Anthony Wolozyn

b. 1921

Enlisted on 8 July 1942

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Rowland Domenick

Joseph Hamilton Truitt

b. 1919

Enlisted on 31 July 1942

Evansville, Indiana

Residence: Crittenden County, Kentucky

Frank G Wade, Jr

b. 1913

Enlisted on 21 July 1942

Houston, Harris County, Texas

About this Memorial Page

×