Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
26 Jan 1917 1
Olean, NY 1
Death:
02 Jul 2014 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Louie Zamperini 1
Person:
Louis Silvie Zamperini 2
Louis Zamperini 3
Age in 1930: 13 3
Birth:
26 Jan 1917 1
Olean, NY 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1917 3
Death:
02 Jul 2014 2
Residence:
Place: LOS ANGELES County, California 3
From: 1930 3
Enumeration District: TORRANCE CITY 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Edit
Found:
Date: 13 Jul 1943 1
Found by: Japanese Forces 1
Location: Wotje, Marshall Islands 1
Military:
Branch: United States Army Air Forces 1
Position: B-24 bombardier 1
Start: September, 1941 1
Olympics:
Date: August, 1936 1
Event: 5000 Meter Race 1
Location: Berlin, Germany 1
Plane Crash:
Date: 27 May 1943 4
Location: Near Palmyra Island 1
POW:
Camp: Omori, Japan 1
Camp: Naoetsu, Japan 1
Captured: 13 Jul 1943 1
Date: 1943-1945 1
Location: Yokohama, Japan 1
Location: Kwalajein, Marshall Islands 1
Set free: August, 1945 1

Looking for more information about Louis Zamperini?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Louis Silvie Zamperini, born January 26, 1917. Subject of the book "Unbroken."

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
9,324 total (88 this week)

×