Summary

Birth:
31 Dec 1969 1
08 Jul 1929 2
Ohio 1
Death:
10 Sep 2010 1
10 Sep 2010 2
Las Vegas 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Ruth Cathleen Saling?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ruth Cathleen Saling 2
Also known as:
Mom 1
Birth:
31 Dec 1969 1
08 Jul 1929 2
Ohio 1
Female 1
Death:
10 Sep 2010 1
10 Sep 2010 2
Las Vegas 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Las Vegas, NV 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Nevada 2

Looking for more information about Ruth Cathleen Saling?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ruth C. Saling

We regretfully want to inform you that Ruth C. Saling passed away peacefully, surrounded by her family, Sept. 10, 2010. Ruth was born July 8, 1929, in Ohio, and at six months old, she moved to Long Beach, Calif., and then Costa Mesa, Calif., where she raised her family and lived for over 50 years. She moved to Las Vegas in 1980 and lived here for 25 years. Ruth worked the door at Costco on Martin Luther King Blvd. for 20 years and had a loving extended family there -- she was "Mom" to all. Ruth was a very creative and crafty lady and donated many of her homemade quilts to the senior citizens homes and also organized a weekly flower donation to them. Ruth had many friends and she will be greatly missed by those who knew and loved her. She was a blessing to us and we will hold her in our hearts forever. Ruth was married to the late John E. Saling Sr. for 50 years. She is survived by her children, daughter, Kimberlee Marie of California; sons, Gregg Saling of California, and John, Scott and Brian Saling, all of Las Vegas; five grandchildren; many great-grandchildren; and her best friend forever, Di. Ruth was preceded in death by her son, Jeffrey Saling. A celebration of Ruth Saling's life will be held Saturday, Oct. 2, in Las Vegas. -

About this Memorial Page

×