Summary

Birth:
25 Mar 1928 1
Chattanooga, Tennessee 1
Death:
27 Mar 2009 1
Calhoun, Gordon County, Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Sevier Smith Jr. 1
Also known as:
Jim Smith 1
Birth:
25 Mar 1928 1
Chattanooga, Tennessee 1
Male 1
Death:
27 Mar 2009 1
Calhoun, Gordon County, Georgia 1
Cause: Cardio- Pulmonary Arrest 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 31 Mar 2009 1
Burial Place: Chattanooga National Cemetery 1
Physical Description:
Height: 6 feet 1
Weight/Build: 185 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Blond 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Clara Gertrude Worthington 1
Father: James Sevier Smith Sr. 1
Marriage:
Clover Mae Johnson-McKnight 1
04 Oct 1952 1
Jefferson, Indiana 1
Spouse Death Date: 23 Nov 1996 1
Edit
Occupation:
Carpenter 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Military:
Army enlistment Chattanooga, TN: 31 Jan 1949 1
Army Honorable Discharge: 04 Dec 1952 1
Army Serial Number: RA14322604 1
Navy enlistment Chattanooga, TN: 24 Dec 1943 1
Navy Honorable Discharge: 20 May 1946 1
Navy Serial Number: 9662606 1

Looking for more information about James Sevier Smith Jr.?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by ladyarp233
Add

Stories

Enlisted in Navy at 15 years old.

Chattanooga, Tennessee

James's parents were extremely poor.  In 1943 he was going hungry and decided to lie about his age to enter into the Navy during WWII.  He enlisted using the birth date July 21, 1922, a 6 year differance from his actual birthday, Mar. 25, 1928.  He was discharged under honorable conditions on May 20, 1946, having served 2 years 4 months and 5 days.  He then enlisted into the Army on Jan 31, 1949 in Chattanooga, TN and served during the Korean War.  He was discharged under honorable conditions on Dec 4, 1952 as a Corporal, having served 3 years 10 months and 27 days.

About this Memorial Page

×