Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
BOB, Pg 1 of 2 1
Person:
Robert J Sutton 2
Age in 1930: 5 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1925 2
Residence:
Place: ESSEX County, New Jersey 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: MILLBURN TWP 2

Looking for more information about Robert J Sutton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Robert J Sutton, CP Shot-down B-17 WWII / POW

Germany

Page 1

Charles E and Stella E Sutton had 2 sons, Charles E and Robert J.  (Robert /Born 1925 in Essex County NJ) 

2nd Lt. Robert J Sutton, Shot-Down in a B-17 Over Germany. 301st Bomb Group- Heavy, 353rd Bomb Squadron, 15th Air Force out of Lucera, A/D Italy, to Mission at Weiner NEU A/D Facility, Austria.  26 July, 1944 at 11:05 am.  #42-31652, B-17 .....

O&824989  ) 301 Heavy Bomber/ ETO/Austria ____ 26 July, 1944.   ( Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11  ) 14 July, 1945 

Robert was found to be in a German POW camp in Sept. and liberated by the Third Army in Apr. of 45 and went back to Yale to get his Engineering degree and was married in 1951.  According to SS records Robert died in June of 93.

From Gene Sansbury, Librarian and Researcher at a Library in Columbia, SC; 2011   I'm attaching some pictures sent to me from the library in Milburn NJ on Charles Sutton co-pilot in the 4/16/44 missing plane with Lassetter. I'm not sure I've given you any of this story yet, but Charles was lost in Apr/44 and his younger brother Robert shot down while flying a B-!7 mission over Germany in July. Can you imagine the despair of the Sutton parents? Robert was found to be in a German POW camp in Sept. and liberated by the Third Army in Apr. of 45 and went back to Yale to get his Engineering degree and was married in 1951. According to SS records Robert died in June of 93. I've been unable to obtain an obituary on him or his parents but that is where my research is at present.

   Barbi Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  Historical Researcher

Robt. Sutton

New Jersey

About Robert;

Hello everyone! My name is Nikki and I was born in Hackettstown. I'm trying to learn about my grandfather. He died when I was 3 so I never really got to know him. I have a few newspaper clippings talking about him being a POW during WWII. His name was Sgt. Robert J Sutton of the US Army. He used to live on Washington St. He was liberated from the prison camps with 3 other soldiers named Lt. Thomas H. Whelan, Corporal Theodore A. Landiak, and Private Wallace A. Hoffman. This isn't much but I hope maybe someone will read this and know something or someone that can help guide me in the right direction. Please only genuine replies this is not a joke, this is very important to me. Thank you for your time.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,104 total (13 this week)

×