Summary

Birth:
1812 1
Abbeville, SC 1
More…

Related Pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Shedrick Manego 2
Also known as:
Shedrick Cook/Moragne 2
Birth:
1812 1
Abbeville, SC 1
Birth:
Unknown 1
Unknown 1
Abbeville County, SC 1
Female 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Beaufort National Cemetery 1
Physical Description:
Height: Small Man 1
Weight/Build: Light 1
Eye Color: Black 1
Hair Color: Black 1
Residence:
Place: Beaufort County, SC 1
From: 31 Dec 1969 1
To: 31 Dec 1969 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Daphne Cook/Pinckney 1
Father: Dick Cook 1
Father: Dick Cook/Pinckney 1
Marriage:
Elizabeth Singleton 1
1877 1
Beaufort, SC 1
Spouse Death Date: 1932 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer, Fisherman Civil War Veteran and a Preacher 2
Religion:
Southern Baptist 2
Employment:
Employer: United States Army 1
Position: Colored Troop 1
Place: Beaufort County, SC 1
Start Date: 1863 1
End Date: 1865 1
Owner Named:
Elizabeth Perry Bellinger Pinckney 1
1932:
Elizabeth Singleton Shed's wife dies. 1
1893:
31 Dec 1969 1
Brother:
Anthony Grayson 1
Sister:
Martha Cook Green 1
Pinckney Plantation:
Children: Cotesworth Pinckney 1
Married: Elizabeth Perry Bellinger Pinckney 1
Owner Died: 1887 1
Owner Name: William Cotesworth Pinckney 1
Plantation Info:
Owner Born: 1808 1
Owner Married: 1857 1

Looking for more information about Shedrick Manigo/Moragne?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by fallon15
  2. The Washington Family Reunion Family History — Contributed by fallon15

Stories

Shed marries Elizabeth

Beaufort County, SC

Shed and Elizabeth were married by a man by the name of Arthur Waddell. I am not so sure about the place of marriage. Arthur Waddell was the Preacher of the First African Baptist Church with ties and connections to Savannah's Baptist Church famously founded by Black Baptist Minister George Liele. In his Pension Record after his death...Elizabeth would write to the Board requesting a continuation of his pension on the grounds that she was a widow. In this exchange the Pension Board would ask Elizabeth Singleton Manigo Cook for her Marriage Certificate. In a letter, she replies that it was destroyed along with all of her other items during the Sea Island Storm of 1893. In the end the Board chooses to grant her pension.

The Sea Island Storm

Beaufort, Beaufort, South Carolina

In 1893, a massive Hurricane hit the Sea Island Coast, devastating its population and making those unable to make ends meet desolate. Two things are significant in our family history that relates to the Sea Island Hurricane or the The Storm of 1893:

1) Elizabeth, Shed's wife would mention it as a reason he was unable to produce a Marriage Certificate for the Pension Board to verify her relation to Shed.

and

2) I believe that Hector Fields the individual who seems to "disappear" from all known records after selling 100 acres of land to a Stuart Point Early Settler Ben Washington in 1880, is a casualty of this storm. In a Rootsweb post it is noted a man by the name of Hector Fields who is a Resident of South Carolina before 1893 does not show up in any records after 1880. Moreover the records attributed to him on the Rootsweb Family Tree say that he died on August 27, 1893. This is extremely interesting...only because. There is also no known presence of Benjamin Washington b. 1852 after 1893. Could this be connected? Or could this be pure specualtion. And how many more Beaufort and Savannah Residents related to Stuart Point's Patriarchs died in the Hurricane of 1893?

Second Gethsemane

Stuart Point Community

In 1892, a year before the famous Sea Island Storm would hit Beaufort, Shed Manigo and Charles Delaney, two Stuart Point Settlers would begin to construct a 'Praise House' to worship in. The Story goes that Shed Manigo the only pensioner living in the Small Community would Deed the 4 acres of land it would take to build the Praise House/Church parts of which still stand today. He would enlist his sons in splitting the Pine Logs that would make not only the foundation of their future church but of their small community. Self-described Black Indians, it would be Elizabeth Singleton the Half African-Half Indian wife of Shed Manigo who would give the communion. In a tin plate underneath the Tree that would shelter the small church for centuries to come. With the most primitive of post-slavery bread-like edibles they would pray to the lord, in the end, washing it all down with nehi soda. She was affectionately called, The Mother of the Church."

Second Gethsemane Baptist Church - The Beginnings

Stuart Point Community, Beaufort County, SC

In 1892, a year before the famous Sea Island Storm would hit Beaufort, Shed Manigo and Charles Delaney, two Stuart Point Settlers would begin to construct a 'Praise House' to worship in. The Story goes that Shed Manigo the only pensioner living in the Small Community would Deed the 4 acres of land it would take to build the Praise House/Church parts of which still stand today. He would enlist his sons in splitting the Pine Logs that would make not only the foundation of their future church but of their small community. Self-described Black Indians, it would be Elizabeth Singleton the Half African-Half Indian wife of Shed Manigo who would give the communion. In a tin plate underneath the Tree that would shelter the small church for centuries to come. With the most primitive of post-slavery bread-like edibles they would pray to the lord, in the end, washing it all down with nehi soda. She was affectionately called, The Mother of the

Church."

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact fallon15

Contributors:
fallon15
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,755 total (15 this week)

×