Summary

Birth:
20 Oct 1837 1
Wissembourg, France 1
Death:
28 Dec 1908 1
San Francisco, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (16)

Add
Rogers, Eugene (p. 334)
Rogers, Eugene (p. 334)
1862 Directory
Rogers, B (p. 310)
Rogers, B (p. 310)
1863 Directory
Rogers, Patrick (p. 342)
Rogers, Patrick (p. 342)
1864 Directory
Rooney, William (p. 380)
Rooney, William (p. 380)
1865 Directory
Roop, Christopher (p. 417)
Roop, Christopher (p. 417)
1867 Directory
Rolph, G W (p. 477)
Rolph, G W (p. 477)
1868 Directory
Rollins, William (p. 531)
Rollins, William (p. 531)
1869 Directory
Roller Skating Company (p. 562)
Roller Skating Company (p. 562)
1872 Directory
Rooney, Bernard P (p. 559)
Rooney, Bernard P (p. 559)
1871 Directory
Rohn, Charles (p. 526)
Rohn, Charles (p. 526)
1873 Directory
Rollins, John B (p. 569)
Rollins, John B (p. 569)
1874 Directory
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 10
Page 10
Page 9
Page 9
Burial Notice
Page 10
Page 10
Obituary

Add a photo or record for Adolphe Roos

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Adolphe Roos 1
Also known as:
Adolph 1
Birth:
20 Oct 1837 1
Wissembourg, France 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Dec 1908 1
San Francisco, California 1
Cause: Cancer 1
Residence:
Place: 2000 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1900 1
Residence:
Place: 1362 Post St, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1877 1
To: c 1900 1
Residence:
Place: 520 Sacramento St, San Francisco, CA 1
From: 1864 1
To: 1864 1
Residence:
Place: 826 Geary St, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1874 1
To: c 1877 1
Residence:
Place: 104 Taylor st, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1873 1
To: c 1874 1
Residence:
Place: 223 Kearny st, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1869 1
To: c 1873 1
Residence:
Place: Eureka Hotel, 125 Sansom st, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1868 1
To: c 1869 1
Residence:
Place: 515 Sacramento, San Francisco, CA 1
From: c 1865 1
To: c 1868 1
Residence:
Place: 518 Sacramento St, San Francisco, CA 2
From: c 1861 2
To: c 1864 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Judith Maler 1
Father: Lazare Roos 1
Marriage:
Ernestine 1
c 1872 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Roos Brothers 1
Position: Owner 1
Place: 37 Kearny St, San Francisco, CA 1
Start Date: c 1869 1
End Date: c 1905 1
Employment:
Employer: Charles Dahlmann 2
Position: Salesman (clothing) and eventually the owner 2
Place: 520 Sacramento st, San Fransisco, CA 2
Start Date: c 1861 2
End Date: c 1868 2
Child:
Date: Jun 1883 1
Name: Robert A Roos 1
Place: California 1
Child:
Date: Jun 1877 1
Name: Leon L Roos 1
Place: California 1
Child:
Date: Mar 1874 1
Name: George H Roos 1
Place: Califonia 1

Looking for more information about Adolphe Roos?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Alison42
  2. City Directories - San Francisco [See image] — Contributed by Alison42
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×