Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
16 Jan 1922 2
Astoria, New York 1
Death:
30 Nov 2010 1
30 Nov 2010 2
Kearney, Buffalo, Nebraska, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Fran 1
Full Name:
Frances G Bebensee 2
Birth:
16 Jan 1922 2
Astoria, New York 1
Female 1
Death:
30 Nov 2010 1
30 Nov 2010 2
Kearney, Buffalo, Nebraska, USA 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 2010 1
Burial Place: St. Peters Lutheran Cemetery, Hildreth, Nebraska 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Hildreth, NE 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Valeska Kopp Garland 1
Father: William Garland 1
Marriage:
Ralph G. Bebensee 1
21 Jul 1949 1
Texas 1
Spouse Death Date: 13 Oct 2008 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Edit
Occupation:
Registered Nurse 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Education:
Institution: Flushing Hospital School of Nursing 1
Place: New York 1
To: 1945 1
Military:
U.S. Army Nurse: William Beaumont General Hospital, El Paso, Texas 1
U.S. Army Nurse: 1948-1949 1
Find A Grave:
Memorial #62461597 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Frances G Bebensee?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Frances (Garland) Bebensee Obituary

Hildreth, Franklin, Nebraska

"Frances Bebensee, 88 years of age from Hildreth, Nebraska, died Tuesday, November 30, 2010 at the St. John's Good Samaritan Center in Kearney.

Frances was born January 16, 1922 in Astoria, New York to William and Valeska (Kopp) Garland.

Frances served in the U.S. Army as a nurse from 1948 until 1949.  On July 21, 1949 she married Ralph G. Bebensee.  They lived in Hildreth, Minden, Denver and then back to a farm near Hildreth in 1972.  They moved into Hildreth in 1981.  Frances worked at the Kearney County Hospital in Minden as a registered nurse.  She retired in 1998.

Frances enjoyed her family; she also spent many hours reading, crocheting and knitting

Survivors include three sons, 11 grandchildren and 9 great grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her husband, one brother and one sister.

Funeral services were held Saturday, December 4, 2010 at 10:30 a.m. at the Trinity Lutheran Church in Hildreth with Revs Patti and Steve Byrne officiating.  Burial was in the St. Peter's Lutheran Cemetery in Hildreth."

(Original published in the Dec 8, 2010 edition of the Franklin County Chronicle.)

About this Memorial Page

×