Summary

Birth:
21 Aug 1842 1
Kershaw County, South Carolina 1
Death:
22 Jun 1930 2
Mecklenburg County, NC 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Columbus P Mungo?

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Columbus Patterson Mungo 3
Also known as:
C. P. 3
Person:
Columbus P Mungo 4
Age in 1930: 87 4
Birth:
21 Aug 1842 1
Kershaw County, South Carolina 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1843 4
Death:
22 Jun 1930 2
Mecklenburg County, NC 2
Cause: "Old Age" 2
Residence:
Place: MECKLENBURG County, North Carolina 4
From: 1930 4
Enumeration District: CLEAR CREEK TWP 6 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Murchison 1
Father: William Mungo 1
Marriage:
Virginia E. "Jennie" Jerome 5
23 Oct 1893 5
Mecklenburg County, NC 5
Spouse Death Date: 01 Jul 1937 5
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer, Magistrate, Gold Prospector 3
Military Service:
6th SC Cavalry Co G (Aiken's Reg't, Partisan Rangers) 6

Looking for more information about Columbus P Mungo?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Death Certificate from Mecklenburg County, NC lists his d.o.b., father's name. d.o.d., place of burial — Contributed by PatriciaCarol
  2. Death Certificate from Mecklenburg County, NC — Contributed by PatriciaCarol
  3. Contributed by PatriciaCarol
  4. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
  5. From the Marriage Register, Mecklenburg County, NC, 1850-1898 (7 vol.) on microfilm — Contributed by PatriciaCarol
  6. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - SC [See image] — Contributed by PatriciaCarol
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
322 total (15 this week)

×