Summary

Musician who performed in San Francisco, Seattle, Santa Cruz and Los Angeles

Birth:
19 May 1890 1
Oakland, Alameda, CA 1
Death:
29 Sep 1931 1
San Francisco, SF, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
F E Crowhurst 1
Also known as:
Elmor Crowhurst 1
Birth:
19 May 1890 1
Oakland, Alameda, CA 1
Male 1
Death:
29 Sep 1931 1
San Francisco, SF, CA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Clarissa Maria Bruise 1
Father: William Crowhurst 1
Marriage:
Melva Amelia Pringle 1
10 Feb 1911 1
Seattle, King, WA 1
Spouse Death Date: 29 Sep 1931 1
Edit
Occupation:
musician, organist, pianist 1
Occupation:
musician pianist organist 1

Looking for more information about Francis Elmor Crowhurst?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by evenstar021
Add

Stories

Fan Letter

San Francisco, CA

 

2837 Minna Ave

Oakland, Calif.

Oct 11, 1929

 

Mr Elmer Crowhurst,

Dear Friend, Of course you don't remember me, but I remember you. I used to be an admirer of your playing back in the good old days of “Poly High” So it was a great pleasure to me when I heard your name announced over the radio. I have listened to you several times but last night when you played the organ in the “Green Room” program, I was so thrilled with the beauty of the pieces you played, I thought “I'll just write and tell him how I enjoy his music” It seems to me that music speaks to the finer instincts of the soul in a more completely satisfactory manner than any other way I know of

 

I was talking with another school mate, Mattie Paulson by name, of your playing and she too said she had heard you, and had obtained a special thrill of satisfaction because she used to know you, and had thought of writing to you but hadn't up to that time because she said in all probability you didn't remember her But I'm writing anyway, because I know if i were me I would love to receive a word from some one that remembered me, even if I didn't remember them You had something to make us remember you, your music, while we were just the countless crowd

So Elmer go on playing for us, and as you play, say to yourself “I'm playing this for some one who remembers”

Sincerely your class mate

Mrs Nealia Drake Boynton.

 

About this Memorial Page

×