Summary

Birth:
04 May 1874 1
Milan, Erie Co., OH 1
Death:
18 Nov 1959 1
Vickory, Sandusky Co. Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (9)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Percell Carrington Jackson 1
Also known as:
Percy 1
Birth:
04 May 1874 1
Milan, Erie Co., OH 1
Male 1
Death:
18 Nov 1959 1
Vickory, Sandusky Co. Ohio 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Parkhurst Cemetery, Clyde, Sandusky Co. Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lois O. Barhite 1
Father: Andrew "Chester" Jackson 1
Marriage:
Erma Louise Stiles Jackson 1
18 Mar 1953 1
Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH 1
Spouse Death Date: 25 Jan 1983 1
Marriage:
Katherine Nuhn Jackson 1
04 Jan 1903 1
Fitchburg, Ingham, Michigan 1
Divorce Date: 17 Jan 1942 1
Spouse Death Date: 08 Jan 1971 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Percell 'Percy' Carrington Jackson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

The Family

Lorain Co. & Erie Co. OH

Percy & Katherine Jackson
2 images

Katherine and Percy had the following children:

Chester H. (02 Jan 1914-05 Dec 1988)

Clara May (27 Jun 1905-01 Nov 1987)

May L. (Abt. 1907-16 Sept 1994)

Melvin Robert (26 Sept 1921-26 Nov 2009)

Obits

Ohio

Percy Jackson obits
3 images

Obit: Vermilion (OH) News, Thursday, 19 November 1959

Percy Jackson, aged 85 died Wednesday, November 18, at his home in Vickery, Ohio. He was a veteran of the Spanish American War. The family formerly lived at Axtel.

Surviving besides his widow are two daughters; Mrs. Clara Carroll, Norwalk; Mrs. Mae Harwood of Pennsylvania; two sons Melvin of Norwalk and Chester of Vermilion.

The body is at the Mitchell Funeral Home, Clyde , Ohio where friends may call. Funeral services are incomplete.

Obit: Lorain (OH) Journal, Thursday, 19 November 1959

Percy Jackson, 85, of Vickery, O, died at his residence Wednesday evening after a lingering illness.

A Spanish American War Veteran, he is survived by the widow Irma, two daughters Mrs. Clara Carroll of Norwalk and Chester of Vermilion, and several grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Friends may call at the Mitchell Funeral Home, Clyde O, where funeral arrangements are incomplete.

Obit: Clyde (OH) Enterprise, Thursday, 19 November 1959

Funeral arrangements are pending at the Mitchell Funeral Home for Percy C. Jackson, 85, Vickery, who died at his home at 2 p.m. yesterday following an illness of several years.

He was born may 4, 1874. He was a veteran of the Spanish American War and a retired farmer.

He is survived by his first wife, Kathryn, and their four children, Chester, Vermilion; Melvin, Norwalk; Mrs. Chester Reedy, Pennsylvania, and Mrs. Clara Carroll, Norwalk; his second wife, the former Irma Stiles whom he married in March of 1953; eight grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.

Obit: Fremont (OH) News Messenger, Thursday, 19 November 1959 Pg. 2 C-3

Percy C. Jackson, 84, Vickery, died at his home Wednesday afternoon at 1:45 after an illness of nearly three years.

A native of Milan born May 4, 1874, he lived at Vickery for seven years. He was a retired farmer and a Spanish American War veteran.

Mr. Jackson was twice married, first to Katherine Nuhn of Vermilion, and then to Irma Stiles, who survives.

Other survivors are daughters Mrs. Clara Carroll, Norwalk, and Mrs. May Riedy, Royseford, Ill.; sons Chester, Vermilion and Melvin, Norwalk, and 19 grandchildren.

Friends may call after 2 p.m. Friday at the Mitchell Funeral Home, Clyde. Services will be held at the funeral home Saturday at 2 p.m. with the Rev. Hilton Woods of the Church of Christ, Norwalk, officiating. Interment will be at Parkhurst cemetery, north of Clyde.

Obit: Clyde (OH) Enterprise, Thursday, 26 November 1959 pg. 8 c-5

Percy C. Jackson Services were held Friday at 2 p.m. from the Mitchell Funeral Home for Percy C. Jackson., 84, Vickery, who passed away at his home at 1:45 p.m. on November 18 following an illness of nearly three years.

The Rev. Hilton Woods of the Church of Christ, Norwalk, officiated. Burial was made in Parkhurst Cemetery, north of Clyde.

Surviving Mr. Jackson, who was a native of Milan and a retired farmer, are daughters, Mrs. Clara Carroll, Norwalk, and Mrs. May Riedy, Royseford, Ill.; sons, Chester, Vermilion, and Melvin, Norwalk, and ten grandchildren.

Misc Info

Ohio

Percy Jackson directory
2 images

In the War with Spain 1898-1899 pg. 321

Jackson, Percy C. Wagoner, Toledo, Age 23, Enrolled as Pvt., Appointed Wagoner July 24, 1898

______________________

The following is from the RURAL MAIL DIRECTORY 1909:

Anna Nuhn, care Percy Jackson, r f d 2, Vermilion, 2 m, Vermilion t, occ domestic.

Henry Nuhn, r f d 2, Vermilion, 5 m, Vermilion t, occ farmer, partnership of 66 a.

Jacob Nuhn, r f d 2, Vermilion, 5 m, Vermilion t, occ farmer, partnership of 66 a.

Percy Jackson, r f d 2, Vermilion, 2m, Vermilion t, occ farmer, own 25 a.

1910 U.S. Federal Census, Vermilion, Erie Co., Ohio

all born in Ohio

Roll T624_1178 Page 16A

Em. Dist. 30

Census taken 11 May 1910

Jackson, Percy 35 W Oh Erie

wife, Katie 25

Daugh., Clara 4

Daugh., May NR

_________________________________________

1920 U.S. Federal Census

all born in Ohio

Roll T625_1406 Page 1A En. Dist. 30

 

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact djac123

Contributors:
djac123
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,157 total (5 this week)

×