Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Birth:
03 Nov 1816 1
Franklin County, Virginia 1
Death:
02 Mar 1894 1
Lynchburg, Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (17)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Jubal Anderson Early 1
Jubal A Early 3
Also known as: Old Jube, Old Jubilee 1
Age in 1860: 44 3
Birth:
03 Nov 1816 2
Franklin County, Virginia 2
Male 3
Estimated Birth Year: 1816 3
Death:
02 Mar 1894 2
Lynchburg, Virginia 2
Cause: Fell down flight of stairs 2
Burial:
Spring Hill Cemetery, Lynchburg, Virginia 2
Residence:
Place: Franklin County, Virginia 3
From: 1860 3
Minor Civil Division: S W District 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth Hairston 2
Father: Joab Early 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Service Start Date:
1861 1
Service End Date:
1865 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 2
Place: West Point, New York 2
To: 1837 2

Looking for more information about Jubal A Early?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Early's Division Second Army Corps Gettysburg

The monument to Early's Division of the Army of Northern Virginia is southeast of Gettysburg on East Confederate Avenue.

 

The division was commanded at the Battle of Gettysburg by Major General Jubal A. Early (USMA '37), a lawyer, state representative and Mexican War veteran from Virginia.

 

From the monument:

C. S. A.
Army of Northern Virginia
Second Army Corps 
Early's Division 
Maj. Gen. Jubal A. Early

Hays' Brigade Brig. Gen. Harry T. Hays
Smith's Brigade Brig. Gen. William Smith
Hoke's Brigade Col. Isaac E. Avery
Col. A. C. Godwin
Gordon's Brigade Brig. John B. Gordon
Artillery Battalion Four Batteries Col. H. P. Jones

 

July 1. The Division arrived about noon within two miles of Gettysburg by Harrisburg Road. Formed line across road north of Rock Creek. Gordon's Brigadeordered to support of a brigade of Rodes' Divisionengaged with a division of the Eleventh Corps which had advanced to a wooded hill in front of town. The remainder of the Division was ordered forward asGordon's Brigade was engaged. After a short and severe contest the Union troops were forced through the town losing many prisoners. Later in the dayGordon's Brigade ordered to the York Road in support of Smith's BrigadeHays' and Hoke'sBrigades occupied the town.

 

July 2. In the early morning Hays' and Hoke'sBrigades took position to front and left of town.Gordon's Brigade in reserve moved to the rear of the brigades. Smith's Brigade remained in this position until nearly dusk when Hays' and Hoke's Brigades advanced on Cemetery Hill. The brigades reached the crest of hill but not being supported on the right were forced to retire. Gordon's Brigade advanced to support the attack.

 

July 3. At daylight Smith's Brigade was ordered to support of Johnson's Division on the left. Hays' andHoke's Brigades formed line in town holding the position of previous day. Gordon's Brigade held the line of the day before. The Division not further engaged.

 

July 4. In the morning the Division was withdrawn to Cashtown Road to west of town.

 

Casualties Killed 156 Wounded 806 Missing 226 Total 1188

Jubal Anderson Early

Jubal Anderson Early, graduated 18th in a class of 50 from the United States Military Academy in 1837.  He spent his early military career fighting Seminole American Indians in the Florida region, and resigned soon thereafter.  Early, a successful lawyer, served in the Virginia House of Delegates before being interrupted by the Mexican War where he served as a major of Virginia volunteers.

Prior to the Civil War, he was passionately opposed to secession and even voted against it, but later accepted orders as Colonel of the 24th Virginia Infantry.  Following his infantry’s performance at First Manassas, Early was promoted to Brigadier General.  He fought in most of the major battles in the Eastern Theater, including the Seven Days Battles, Second Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville.  He received promotion to major general on January 17, 1863.   Early’s service was important during the Salem Church and the Gettysburg campaigns.  At the battle of the Wilderness, Early briefly commanded the Corps of A.P. Hill, and received a promotion to lieutenant general on May 31, 1864 for his actions.  He also served during the battles at Spotsylvania Court House, as well as Cold Harbor, where he replaced Ewell.

Early took command of the 2nd Corps after General Ewell’s temporary retirement, where he proved victorious over Union General Hunter in the Shenandoah Valley and Wallace at Monocacy.  Early stood before the gates of Washington on July 11, 1864, but the arrival of Union reinforcements prevented Early from attacking the Union capital.  The rest of 1864, however, would not end as well as it started.  In September of that year he was defeated by Sheridan at Winchester and Fisher’s Hill.   Although he tried one final surprise attack against Sheridan at the battle of Cedar Creek, his men were repelled.  His command was dispersed by General Custer in March of 1865 in Waynesboro, Virginia. 

Early, or “Old Jube” to his men, fled to Mexico in disguise after the war, but returned later at the end of his life.  Early was laid to rest in Lynchburg, Virginia in March of 1894.  

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,631 total (33 this week)

×