Summary

Birth:
04 Jul 1956 1
04 Jul 1956 2
East Liverpool, Ohio 1
Death:
5:06 a.m. Tuesday, Sept, 28, 2010 1
28 Sep 2010 2
Cleveland Clinic, East Liverpool, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Charles R Saling?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Charles R. Saling 1
Full Name:
Charles R Saling 2
Also known as:
Charles R. “Chuck” Saling 1
Birth:
04 Jul 1956 1
04 Jul 1956 2
East Liverpool, Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
5:06 a.m. Tuesday, Sept, 28, 2010 1
28 Sep 2010 2
Cleveland Clinic, East Liverpool, Ohio 1
Residence:
Place: East Liverpool, Ohio 1
Last Residence: East Liverpool, Ohio 1
Last Residence: East Liverpool, OH 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Saling 1
Father: Charles E. "Chuck" Saling 1
Edit
Occupation:
Columbiana Foundry Co. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Ohio 2

Looking for more information about Charles R Saling?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Charles R. "Chuck" Saling

Cleveland Clinic

Charles R. "Chuck" Saling, 54, died at 5:06 a.m. Tuesday, Sept, 28, 2010, at the Cleveland Clinic following a lengthy illness.

Born July 4, 1956, in East Liverpool, a son of Charles E. "Chuck" and Ann Saling of East Liverpool, he was a lifetime area resident.

He worked at Columbiana Foundry Co. for 30 years until retiring in 2008.

A huge fan of the Pittsburgh Steelers and The Ohio State University Buckeyes, he also loved to play poker with his wife's family.

He will be missed by his pets, Teddy, Shelby, Dedo and two very special dogs, Rosie and Paris.

He is survived at home by his wife, Tracy Lamp Saling, whom he married Sept. 2, 1995.

Also surviving are a daughter, Mandy Corbin and her husband, Jay, of Wellsville; and four sons, Brandon Saling and his wife, Sarah, of East Liverpool, Jake Saling, Richerd L. Saling of Steubenville and Shane W.W. Saling at home.

There are three grandchildren, Tyler Corbin, Cole Corbin and Jayla Corbin.

He is also survived by Frankie Aleksiejczyk, whom he thought of as a son.

Surviving are three sisters, Joyce Saling of East Liverpool, Sandy Bryson of East Liverpool, Tammy Linkous of East Liverpool; a brother, Roger Saling of Highlandtown; a sister-in-law, Tammy Stoakes and her husband, Ryan, of Wellsville; his mother-in-law and father-in-law, Bil and Sue Lamp of Chester; along with many caring aunts, uncles and cousins of Tracy's.

The Rev. Gary LeMasters is to conduct services at 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Dawson Funeral Home, where friends may call Thursday from 4-8 p.m.

Burial is to be in Riverview Cemetery.

Following the service, family and friends will gather at the Dawson Family Center for fellowship.

About this Memorial Page

×