Summary

Conflict Period:
Spanish-American War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Death:
15 Jul 1948 2
Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington DC 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (15)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Joseph Pershing 3
Also known as:
Black Jack 3
Person:
John J Pershing 4
Age in 1900: 40 4
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1860 4
Death:
15 Jul 1948 2
Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington DC 2
Cause: Blood Clot 2
Residence:
Place: COOK County, Illinois 4
From: 1900 4
Enumeration District: City of Chicago, Thirty-Second Ward; 46th Pct 4
Edit

Spanish-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
General 1
Edit
Occupation:
General of the Armies 3
Race or Ethnicity:
White 3
Employment:
Employer: Military 3
Start Date: 1886 3
End Date: 1924 3
Commissioned as Second Lieutenant in the U.S. Army:
01 Jul 1886 5

Looking for more information about John J Pershing?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Date of Birth: 13 Sept 1860, on a farm near Laclede, MO, John Fletcher Pershing and Ann Elizabeth Thompson. He also had five siblings: sisters Ann Elizabeth, Margaret, and May; brothers Ward and James. ... . Burial: Arlington National Cemetery

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
6,204 total (93 this week)

×