Summary

Birth:
15 Apr 1817 1
Eaton, Madison, New York 1
Death:
13 Jun 1893 1
Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Lorenzo D. Morse?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lorenzo D. Morse 1
Also known as:
L.D. Morse 1
Birth:
15 Apr 1817 1
Eaton, Madison, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Jun 1893 1
Michigan 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Locker 1
Father: Joseph Broad Morse 1
Marriage:
Clarissa Bullard 1
21 Feb 1840 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer and businessman 1
Religion:
Christian - Baptist 1

Looking for more information about Lorenzo D. Morse?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Death of Lorenzo D. Morse

Rochester, MI

From the Rochester Era [Rochester, Oakland, Michigan], Friday, June 16, 1893:

O.O. [Orville O.] Morse, of Lapeer, was in town Tuesday. He reports his brother, Lorenzo D., as very sick with bladder trouble, with little or no hope of recovery.

LATER-Mr. Morse died Tuesday, and Undertaker Woodworth was sent for to prepare the remains for burial.  Deceased was 77 years of age, and up to his removal to Detroit a year or two ago, had been a resident of Rochester for twelve or fourteen years.  He and his brother, O.O. Morse, built the double brick store on Main street in 1881.  Mr. Morse was a man of reputed wealth, but had been in poor health for many years. He leaves a wife, but no children.

 

About this Memorial Page

×