Summary

Birth:
30 Oct 1825 1
Pike County, Kentucky 1
Death:
28 Mar 1914 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Randolph McCoy 1
Also known as:
Randall or Ran'l 1
Birth:
30 Oct 1825 1
Pike County, Kentucky 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Mar 1914 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Dils Cemetery;Pikeville,Ky 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Pikeville, Ky 2
Residence:
Place: Blackberry Fork, (PikeCo),Ky 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Taylor 1
Father: Daniel McCoy 1
Marriage:
Sarah "Sally" McCoy (1st Cousin) 1
09 Dec 1849 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Child:
Josephine McCoy 1
Child:
James H. Mccoy 1
Child:
Floyd McCoy 1
Child:
Tolbert McCoy 1
Child:
Samuel McCoy 1
Child:
Lilburn McCoy 1
Child:
Alifair McCoy 1
Child:
Rose Anna McCoy 1
Child:
Calvin McCoy 1
Child:
Pharmer McCoy 1
Child:
Randolph McCoy, Jr. or "Bud" 1
Child:
William McCoy 1
Child:
Trinvilla McCoy 1
Child:
Adelaide McCoy 1
Child:
Fanny McCoy 1
Child:
Unnamed McCoy 1

Looking for more information about Randolph McCoy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

[Source:] "The Hatfields & the McCoys", Otis K. Rice, copyright 1982; The University Press of Kentucky, pg. 4.

[Randolph and Sarah] "made their home on Blackberry Fork of Pond Creek on property that was willed to Sarah by her father in 1855." (See source below) The McCoys are "Possibly of Lowland Scottish stock, but intermarried with the Highland Celtic strain."

Spouse, Sarah McCoy, was born in 1829 and is buried at Dils Cemetery in Pikeville, Ky. [Source] FindAGrave.com

About this Memorial Page

×