Summary

Birth:
15 Apr 1798 1
Lincolin, North Carolina 1
Death:
16 Aug 1870 1
Wellsville, Blount, Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Colonel John Best 1
Birth:
15 Apr 1798 1
Lincolin, North Carolina 1
Male 1
Death:
16 Aug 1870 1
Wellsville, Blount, Tennessee 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Katherine Rhodes 1
Father: Daniel Best 1
Marriage:
Elizabeth "Betsey" Anderson 1
25 Nov 1830 1
Blount, Tennessee 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: Dec 1880, Fort Osage, Jackson County, Missouri 1
Marriage:
Esther McGaughy or McGaughey 1
12 Dec 1818 1
Blount, Tennessee 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 29 July 1830, Wellsville, Blount, Tennessee 1

Looking for more information about John Best?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

John Best

 

Provided by Robin Peterson of Ancestry "Expert Connect Team"

John Best was born 15 April 1798 near Stanley in Lincoln County, North Carolina.  He was the oldest son of Daniel (Bess) Best and Mary katherine Rhodes.  John was nine years old when he arrived at Nine Mile Creek in Blount County, Tennessee in 1807.  We do not know much about John, execept that he married twice and had many children.  He could probably speak both German and English.  He was a farmer and miller like his father, Daniel.

John married Esther McGaughy on 12 December 1818, in Blount County.  He was twenty years old. There is little known about Esther except that she died in 1830.  John and Esther had five children that survived childhood. They were:  Mary A Best (born 5 November 1819), who married a John Best; Caroline "Carrie" Best born 1825), who never married; Samuel P Best (born 25 February 1829) who married Elizabeth A Clines; and James Madison Best, "Huckleberry Jim" to distinguish him from a younger cousin by the same name, (born 24 July 1830) who married Susannah Ridge and Mary Goforth Jones.  All of these children were born in Bount County, Tennessee.  

John became a widower in 1830.  He had five children to raise.  It did not take hi long to find a suitable wife. He married Elizabeth Anderson on 25 November 1830, in Blount County.  He was thirty two and Elizabeth was twenty years old.  John and Elizabeth had eight children that we know about.  They were: Nancy Jane Best (born 1834) who married William Headrick; Susannah Best (born 1838) who married Humes J. Davis; Henry M Best (born 1939); Isaac Best (born 17 Feb 141) who married Margaret E Baker; George M Dallas Best (born 8 September 1843) who married Adaline Hulin; Elizabeth "Malissa" Best (born 15 march 1845) who married William H Kerr; Margaret "Malinda" Best (born 1851) who married Isaac Jackson Bryant; and finally Pierce M Best (born 1855) who married Minnie Cora Payne.

John Best died on 16 August 1870, in Blount County, Tennessee.  He was probably buried at Williamson's Chapel Cemetery.  

 

About this Memorial Page

×