Summary

Birth:
10 Jun 1846 1
Talbotton, Talbot, Georgia 1
Death:
24 Aug 1896 1
Geneva, Sabine, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Mary Ann Hays 1
Also known as:
Mary Ann Binkley 1
Birth:
10 Jun 1846 1
Talbotton, Talbot, Georgia 1
Female 1
Death:
24 Aug 1896 1
Geneva, Sabine, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mildred J McNeil 1
Father: Charles Holland Simposn 1
Marriage:
William Hays 1
Texas 1
Marriage:
Joseph Lafayette Binkley 1
Texas 1
Spouse Death Date: 9 June 1935, Bastrop, Parish, LA 1

Looking for more information about Mary Ann Simpson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

Mary Ann Simpson - Hayes/Hays

She first married William Hayes or Hays and they had one daughter, Irene Lillian Hayes (1865-1913). She married John Wesley Cordray in 1883 in Sabine County, TX. They had four sons, John McNeal (should have been McNeil, probably)whose dates are 1884-1953; Calvin Yancy (1886-1957); Albert Alfonza (1888-1982)and William Ellis (1890-1981). John Wesley was killed in a farm accident in 1891. In 1901 she married J. E. Robinson. After Mr. Hayes left the picture (death or divorce unknown), Mary Ann married Joseph E. Bickley in Sabine County, Texas in 1878. I have their original handwritten marriage license. She had two children by Bickley; a daughter named Mildred and a son whose name I cannot recall at the moment. You can check the Cordray family on Ancestry.com . John Wesley Cordray, 1941 to date. I was a school teacher for 28 years and county judge of Panola County for 12 years.

Contirbuted by

  • JohnCordray59
  • Mary Ann Simpson - Hays- Bickley

    Re: Bickley family in TexasPosted by: John Wesley CordrayDate: February 22, 2002 at 12:06:43In Reply to: Re: Bickley family in Texas by Jim Golden of 353 
    BICKLEYS IN TEXAS. Are these Bickleys from Talbot County, GA related to Jos. B. Bickley who settled in Sabine County, Texas about 1869?
    Jos. B. Bickley was married to my great-grandmother, Mary Ann Simpson Hays Bickley. She was first married to William Hays in Georgia and had one daughter. I do not know what happened to Hays. The daughter was Irene Lillian Hays, who was born in 1868 and married John Wesley Cordray in 1883.
    Mary Ann Bickley died in 1897 at Geneva Texas; I have a copy of her obituary, but do not know where she was buried. She had two children by Jos. B. Bickley, but I do not know their names.

    The children of Joseph and Mary Ann are:

    Joseph Lafayette Bickley
    b. 15 Aug 1882 Sabine County, TX
    d. 9 Jun 1935 Bastrop Parish, LA

    Mildred Bickley
    b. 4 Aug 1884 - Sabine County, TX

    I don't have burial information on Mary Ann.

    About this Memorial Page

    ×