Summary

Birth:
26 May 1881 1
Dallas County, Texas 1
Death:
11 Mar 1939 1
Springtown, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Myrtle H McPherson 1
Birth:
26 May 1881 1
Dallas County, Texas 1
Female 1
Death:
11 Mar 1939 1
Springtown, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sallie Johnson 1
Father: James A Graves 1
Marriage:
Jacob Edgar McPherson 1
23 Dec 1896 1
Venus, Johnson, Texas 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 3 Dec 1973, Abilene, Taylor, Texas 1

Looking for more information about Henry Myrtle Graves?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

Myrtle McPherson

RITES TODAY FOR MRS. McPHERSON Funeral will be held at 3 o'clock this afternoon at the First Baptist church for Mrs. J. E. McPherson 57, who died Saturday afternoon at her home, 1442 South Second street.  She had been confined to her room five weeks.   Service will be conducted by Dr. M. A. Jenkens, pastor of the First Baptist church, assisted by the Rev. C. A. Powell, pastor of the University Baptist church, with burial to follow in Cedar Hill cemetery.   Born Myrtle Graves, May 26, 1881, in Springtown, Texas, she was daughter of the late Dr. and Mrs. J. A. Graves.  She was married December 23, 1896, at Venice, Texas to J. E. McPherson, who survives.   Other survivors include three sons; P. G. McPherson, Dallas; Bryan McPherson, San Gabriel, Calif.; and Forrest of Sweetwater; two daughters, Thelma McPherson and Mrs. Boyd King, both of Abilene; a sister, Mrs. G. T.  Hardburger, Knox City.  A sister-in-law, Mrs. J. E. Graves, lives in Waco.  Five grandchildren also survive.  All her children were present.   Pallbearers will be F. A. Short, J. W. Pool, W. E. Hughes, J. F. Jones, J. T. and Lloyd McCarty.  LaughterFuneral home is in charge of arrangements.   Abilene Reporter News  --  Abilene, Taylor County, Texas  -- 

About this Memorial Page

×