Summary

Birth:
26 Feb 1854 1
Dallas, Texas 1
Death:
26 Sep 1943 1
Cleburne, Johnson, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Cora E McPherson 1
Birth:
26 Feb 1854 1
Dallas, Texas 1
Female 1
Death:
26 Sep 1943 1
Cleburne, Johnson, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Electa Ann Underwood Bethurum 1
Father: Trezevant Calhoun Hawpe 1
Marriage:
Jacob Marion McPherson 1
26 Jan 1871 1
Dallas, Texas 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 20 Aug 1921, Cleburne, Johnson, Texas 1

Looking for more information about Cora Eudora Hawpe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

Mrs. McPherson

Cleburne, Texas

Deceased Was Long Time Resident of Cleburne

 Mrs. Cora Elizabeth McPherson, 89, long time resident of Cleburne, 
 died at an early hour Sunday morning following a long and serious 
 illness at the home of her daughter, Mrs. W. E. Miller, 300 Forest 
 Avenue.
 Born Feb. 26, 1854, in Dallas, Mrs. McPherson was the daughter of 
 Col. and Mrs. T. C. Hawpe. Her father was sheriff of Dallas 
County  from 1852 to 1856, and she was born at the family home place on 
Good  Street in Dallas.
 In 1871, she was married to Jake M. McPherson and they continued 
to  live in Dallas on the farm, which was located between Junius 
street  and the Santa Fe Railroad in Dallas until 1886. At that time they 
 sold the farm and moved to Alvarado, where they purchased another 
 farm.
 Mr. and Mrs. McPherson lived near Alvarado where they reared their 
 five sons and five daughters until 1910. In 1910 they sold their 
 home there and moved to Cleburne where they resided since.
  In August, 1921, Mr. McPherson died after a long illness but Mrs. 
 McPherson continued to live in the home place until March of this 
 year, when she was moved to the home of Mrs. Miller. She had been 
 confined to her bed for the past six years and during the past six 
 weeks had been seriously ill.
 Mrs. McPherson was a faithful member of the First Christian 
church,  having joined when a young girl.
 Last rites were conducted this afternoon at 3 o'clock at the 
Crosier-Pearson Funeral chapel with Rev. A. D. Rogers, a retired Christian 
 minister of Denton, officiating. He was assisted by Rev. E. 
Buford  Isaacks, pastor of the First Christian Church here.
 Pallbearers were six of Mrs. McPherson's grandsons, and interment 
was  in the family plot at Pleasant Point cemetery, northeast of 
Alvarado.
 She is survived by three sons, A. R. McPherson, Cleburne; T. C. 
 McPherson, Fort Worth, and J. E. McPherson, Dallas; three 
daughters, 
 Mrs. W. E. Miller, Cleburne; Mrs. J. L. Casstevens, Alvarado; and 
 Mrs. Ruby Yater, San Antonio; 24 grandchildren and 17 great-
 grandchildren.
 Cleburne Time Review -- Cleburne, Johnson County, Texas -- 
 September 27, 1943 -- Monday.

Cora Elizabeth McPherson

Cora ELIZABETH "Eudora"  McPHERSON, NATIVE OF DALLAS, DIES

CLEBURNE, Texas, Sept. 26. --- Mrs. Cora Elizabeth McPherson*, 89, native of Dallas, died Sunday at the home of her daughter, Mrs. W. E. Miller, Cleburne. Daughter of Col. and Mrs. T. C. Hawpe, she was educated in Dallas and was married to J. M. McPherson in 1877. The family made their home in Dallas, later near Alvarado.

Funeral Services will be held at the Crozier-Pierson Funeral Home at 3 p.m. Monday and burial will be in the family plot near Pleasant Point.

Survivors include three sons, A. R. McPherson, Cleburne; T. C. Mcpherson, Fort Worth and J. E. McPherson, Dallas; three daughters, Mrs. Miller, Mrs. J. L. Casstevens, Alvarado, and Mrs. Ruby Yater, San Antonio, and a number of grandchildren and great-grandchildren .

NOTE - * Someone made a mistake when they submitted this obit to the newspaper for printing. Cora Eudora McPherson was who the obit was written about. She had a sister Selinah Elizabeth Hawpe who also married a McPherson, who was the brother of her husband. (DAH)

The Dallas Morning News -- Dallas, Dallas County, Texas -- September 27, 1943 -- Monday -- Section #1, Page #8.

About this Memorial Page

×