Summary

Birth:
16 Feb 1880 1
Mayview, Lafayette, Missouri 1
Death:
07 Jul 1948 1
Lexington, Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ella M Best 1
Birth:
16 Feb 1880 1
Mayview, Lafayette, Missouri 1
Female 1
Death:
07 Jul 1948 1
Lexington, Missouri 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mattie Asford 1
Father: Steven Davidson 1
Marriage:
Joseph Sephus Best 1
23 Feb 1898 1
Lafayette, Odessa, Missouri 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 19 Jan 1969, Lexington, Lafayette, Missouri 1

Looking for more information about Ella Margaret Davidson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

Ella M Best - Obit

Lexington Advertiser News, Missouri

Mrs. Ella Best, Dies at Home

Mrs. Ella Margaret Best, 68, died at 9:15 this morning at her home east of Lexington.  She had been ill three months.  Mrs. Best was born Feb 16, 1880 at Mayview.  Her father was Steve Davidson, born at Mayview, her mother was Mrs. Mattie Ashord, a native of Lexington.  

She was a member of the Lexington Methodist Church.  She is survived by her husband, Joseph S Best, of the home; two sons, John H. Best, Portland, Oregon and Delbert Best, Lexington and four daughters, Mrs. Virgil Rhodes and Mrs. Pryor Hoakum, both of Kansas City, Missouri, Mrs. Jewells Swafford, Lexington and Mrs. Emil Freking, Lexington.  Also surviving are three brother William Davidson and Louis Davidson both of Excelsior Springs and Henry Davidson, Camden; two sister, Mrs. Walker Stanley and Mrs. Al Harris, Lamont, California, 16 grandchildren and four great grandchildren.  

Funeral Services will be held at 2:20 o'clock, Wednesday afternoon at the Temple Chapel.  Services will be conducted by the Rev. J.F. Winton, of Kansas City, and the Rev. Lee Sexman of Lexington.

Burial will be in the Machpelah Cemetery.  The body will lie in state at the Temple Funeral Home after 2 p.m. Tuesday. 

About this Memorial Page

×