Summary

Birth:
02 Sep 1932 1
Hood River, Oregon 1
Death:
10 Jan 1990 1
Multnomah, Oregon 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Frank D R Best 1
Birth:
02 Sep 1932 1
Hood River, Oregon 1
Male 1
Death:
10 Jan 1990 1
Multnomah, Oregon 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mabel Mahala Bennett 1
Father: John Harvey Best 1
Marriage:
Helen Louise Goss 1
30 Apr 1951 1
Yuma, Arizona 1

Looking for more information about Franklin Delano Rosavelt Best?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

Franklin D R Best

Oregon

A funeral for Franklin D.R. Best of Oregon City, a retired carpenter, will be at 2 p.m. Monday in the Gateway Little Chapel of the Chimes.  Private burial will be in Willamette National Cemetery.  Mr. Best died of cancer Wednesday in a Portland Hospital.  He was 57.

Born Sept. 2, 1932, in Hood River, he had lived most of his life in the Portland area.  He was a graduate of Gresham High School, and attended  Mt. Hood Community College and a beauty school.  He  married Helen L Goss on April 30, 1952 in Yuma, Ariz.  The couple had lived in Oregon City for the past five years.

 Mr. Best had worked as a carpenter for a number of years unitl his retirement because of disability in in the early 1970s.  He also had worked as an auto mechanic and as a licensed hairdresser.  He was a veteran of the U.S. Army. 

Survivors besides his wife, included his sons, Doug and Bruce, both of Portland; daughter JuDee Hill of Portland brothers, Dallas E of Oregon City, Eugene and Leland, both of Portland, and Kenneth of Los Angeles; sisters, Juanita Schantz and Doris Layton, both of Portland, and Kay Domich of Sacramento; and five grandchildren.

The family suggest that remembrances be contributions to any charity that benefits the homeless.

About this Memorial Page

×