Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
13 May 1914 1
La Fayette, Chambers County, Alabama 1
Death:
12 Apr 1981 1
Paradise, Nevada 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Brown Bomber 2
Also known as:
Joe Louis 1
Person:
Joe L Barrow 3
Age in 1930: 14 3
Birth:
13 May 1914 1
La Fayette, Chambers County, Alabama 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1916 3
Death:
12 Apr 1981 1
Paradise, Nevada 1
Cause: Heart Attack 1
Residence:
Place: WAYNE County, Michigan 3
From: 1930 3
Enumeration District: DETROIT CITY, WARD 11 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lillie (Reese) Barrow 1
Father: Munroe Barrow 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Boxer: Heavyweight Champion 1
Important Fights:
Loss to Schmeling: 19 Jun 1936 1
Win in rematch over Schmeling: 22 Jun 1938 1
Win over Braddock to become Heavyweight Champion: 22 Jun 1937 1

Looking for more information about Joe L Barrow?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by peter
  2. Contributed by blake
  3. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
2,514 total (25 this week)

×