Summary

Birth:
25 Nov 1860 1
Hanover, Wuerrtemberg, Niedersachsen, Germany 1
Death:
27 Nov 1942 1
Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Dora Graves 1
Birth:
25 Nov 1860 1
Hanover, Wuerrtemberg, Niedersachsen, Germany 1
Female 1
Death:
27 Nov 1942 1
Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine King 1
Father: George John Bremmer 1
Marriage:
John Graves 1
15 Dec 1878 1
Osceola County, Iowa 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 27 Nov 1918, Osceola County, Iowa 1

Looking for more information about Dora Bremmer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Dora Graves (Bremmer) - Obit

Sibley, Iowa

Sibley Gazette Tribune Dec 3, 1942

Dora Graves, nee Bremer, was born in Germany, November 25, 1860 and passed away at the Osceola hospital in Sibley on November 27, at the age of 82 years and 2 days.  She came to this country with her parents at the age of 6 years.  In 1879 she was married to John Graves, who preceeded her in death on November 27, 1918.  For many years she and her husband lived on their farm in Ocheyedan township, moving to Ocheyedan in 1898, where she made her home until death called her.  She was a faithful member of the Methodist church of Ocheyedan and was a member of the Royal Neighbors of Ocheyedan and Women's Relief Corp. She leaves to mourn her death the following nephews and nieces, Ed Richardson, Sibley, George Richardson, Santa Anna, California, Nina Knapp, Garden Grove, California, James H Bremer, Eldora; Earl L Bremer, Hampton; Carl J Bremer Los Angeles; Bessie Emens, San Francisco; Jerry Graves, Melvin; Anna Frey, Willow Lake, S.D; Augusta Haertner, Ocheyedan and Mary Dyorak of Sibley.

Funeral services were held Sunday afternoon in the Methodist church by the Rev. Potter and burial was made beside her husband in local cemetery. 

About this Memorial Page

×