Summary

Birth:
12 Sep 1855 1
Hanover, Wuerrtemberg, Niedersachesen, Germany 1
Death:
23 Sep 1940 1
Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Katherine Richardson 1
Birth:
12 Sep 1855 1
Hanover, Wuerrtemberg, Niedersachesen, Germany 1
Female 1
Death:
23 Sep 1940 1
Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Sibley Cemetery, Osceola, Iowa 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine King 1
Father: George John Bremmer 1
Marriage:
Robert John Richardson 1
22 Sep 1873 1
Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: 18 Aug 1931, Sibley, Osceola, Iowa 1

Looking for more information about Katherine Bremmer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Katherine Bremmer Richardson - Obit

Sibley, Iowa

Sibley Gazette Tribune, Sept 26, 1940 

Richardson Rites To be Held Today;  Funeral services for Mrs Katherine Richardson will be held this afternoon at 2:30 o'clock from the Methodist church with the Rev. L D Havighurst in charge.  Burial will be in the Sibley cemetery.  Mrs. Katherine Richardson passed away at her home early Monday morning, following a lingering illness which confined her to her bed since December, at which time she suffered a stroke.  Katherine Bremmer-Richardson was born in Hanover, Germany September 12, 1853.  She came to America with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Bremmer, and settled in Loganville, Wis. where she lived for four years.  In 1872, she moved to Sibley and resided there continually.  

In 1873, she was married to Robert Richardson who preceded her in death 10 years ago.  A son and daughter also preceded her in death.  Surviving are two sons, Edward of Sibley and George of Santa Ana, California, two daughters Mae of Sibley and Mrs Allan Knapp of Graden Grove, California, four grandchildren and a sister, Mrs Dora Graves of Ocheyedan.

Mrs. Richardson united with the Methodist church soon after coming to Sibley and was a regular attendant until her health began to fail.  She was a member of the W. R. C. and Rebekah Lodge. 

About this Memorial Page

×