Summary

Birth:
Henryville, Indiana 1
Death:
16 Dec 1980 1
Shelbyville, Kentucky 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harland David Sanders 1
Also known as:
Colonel Sanders 2
Full Name:
Harland Sanders 3
Birth:
Henryville, Indiana 1
Birth:
09 Sep 1890 3
Death:
16 Dec 1980 1
Shelbyville, Kentucky 1
Death:
Dec 1980 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Cave Hill Cemetery, Louisville, Ky 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Shelbyville, KY 3
Edit
Marriage:
Josephine King 1
Jasper, Al 1
To: 1947 1
Edit
Occupation:
Restaurateur 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Employment:
Employer: Kentucky Fried Chicken 1
Position: Founder 1
Start Date: 1956 (abt) 1
Employment:
Employer: Columbus Chamber of Commerce 1
Position: Secretary 1
Employment:
Employer: Self 1
Position: Steamboat Ferry Owner 1
Position: Insurance Salesman 1
Place: Jefferson, Indiana 1
Employment:
Employer: Kentucky Fried Chicken 2
Position: Founder 2
Mother:
Margaret Ann Dunleavy 1
Father:
Wilbert Sanders 1
Military:
US Army (1906) 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Kentucky 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-7258 3

Looking for more information about Harland Sanders?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

A Quote From Col. Sanders

Chattanooga, Tn

"There's no need to be the richest man in the cemetery; you can't do any business there."

[Source] Encyclopedia of World Biography; FamilySearch.org

About this Memorial Page

×