Summary

Birth:
18 Jan 1889 1
Arthur, Grant Co., WV 1
Death:
27 Dec 1985 1
Keyser, Mineral Co., WV 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Anna Blanche (Feaster) May 1
Also known as:
"Annie" 1
Full Name:
Annie May 2
Birth:
18 Jan 1889 1
Arthur, Grant Co., WV 1
Female 1
Birth:
18 Jan 1889 2
Death:
27 Dec 1985 1
Keyser, Mineral Co., WV 1
Death:
Dec 1985 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 29 Dec 1985 3
Burial Place: Maysville Cemetery, Grant Co., WV 3
Residence:
Place: Maysville, Grant Co. WV 4
From: Her marriage about 1915 4
To: Her death 27 Dec 1985 4
Residence:
Last Residence: Maysville, WV 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna B. (Smith) Feaster (1859-1928) 1
Father: Philip Feaster (1852-1919) 1
Marriage:
Edgar Blaine May 1
about 1915 5
To: His death 15 Jun 1953 1
Edit
Religion:
United Methodist 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: West Virginia 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-3573 2

Looking for more information about Annie May?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

I am researching the descendants of the 10 children of Philip Feaster (1852-1919) and Anna "Annie" Blanche (Smith) Feaster (1859-1928), of whom Anna "Annie" Blanche (Feaster) May (1889-1985) was the 6th. She was the aunt of my grandmother, Lena Mae (Feaster) Schartiger (1907-2009). Contact: Steve Herbaugh, P.O. Box 255, Ridgeley, WV 26753 or E-Mail steven69her@aol.com

Obituary

Maysville, Grant Co., WV

From the Grant County Press, Petersburg, WV:

                                            MRS. EDGAR MAY

     MAYSVILLE, W. Va. -- Mrs. Annie B. May, 96, died Friday at the Heartland of Keyser Nursing Home, where she had resided for three years.

     She was born in Arthur [WV] Jan. 18, 1889, daughter of the late Philip Feaster and Annie (Smith) Feaster.

     Mrs. May was a member of the Maysville United Methodist Church.  Her husband, Edgar Blaine May, died in 1953.

     She is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Lois [May] Alt, here [Maysville], one son, Robert May, McCoole, Md., and three granddaughters.

     Friends will be received Saturday from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p.m.at the Arnold-Basagic Funeral Home, Petersburg.

     Services will be conducted Sunday at 2 p.m. in the funeral home chapel by the Rev. Stanley Kile.

     Interment will be in the Maysville Cemetery.

     The family requests that memorials be directed to the Maysville United Methodist Church.

[Anna (Feaster) May was preceded in death by a daughter, Mary Blanche (May) Shumaker (1917-1984).]  --  Steven J. Herbaugh

About this Memorial Page

×