Summary

Birth:
08 Sep 1844 1
Wellsville, Blount County, Tennessee 1
Death:
22 Nov 1929 1
Chilhowee, Blount County, Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (11)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
George M D Best 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1844 1
Wellsville, Blount County, Tennessee 1
Male 1
Death:
22 Nov 1929 1
Chilhowee, Blount County, Tennessee 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Anderson 1
Father: John Best 1
Marriage:
Adeline Hulting 1

Looking for more information about George Mifflin Dallas Best?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Erlenebest
Add

Stories

George Mifflin Dallas Best

Holden Progress, Blount County, Tennessee

George Mifflin Dallas Best, passed away at his home near Chilhowee, November 22, at the age of 81 years.  He married Adeline Hueling in 181.  He came to the state in the 80's in covered wagon, with his wife and 4 children and settle near Buckner, Missouri.

When the civil war broken out his father told him to go and fight for his county, which he did at the age of 18 years.  He had been a sufferer of stomach trouble for many years and bore his sufferings patiently but he last year he had been almost bedfast and death came to relier his suffering.  All his children expect one daughter were at his bedside when he was call away.  T.S., Will, Gilbert, John, Charley, Mack and Robert, all of Chilhowee and his oldest daughter, Mrs. Murphy Bradley, Oak Grove, where all at home.

Military:  He enrolled in the Union Army, 8 Sept 1863, (gave his age as of 18), and was mustered out 19 May 1865.  He was discharge 21 May 1865.

General:  apparently names after George Mifflin Dallas, Vic President under James Knox Polk.  Came to Jackson County, Missouri, in the fall or winter of 1879, after his son John H Best was born in July.  

About this Memorial Page

×