Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1927 2
Rockingham County, NC 1
Death:
11 Apr 2005 2
Martinsville, VA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Everett Marshall Bennett 1
Full Name:
Everett M Bennett 2
Also known as:
Duke Bennett 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1927 2
Rockingham County, NC 1
Death:
11 Apr 2005 2
Martinsville, VA 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Martinsville, VA 2
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sergeant 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Last Payment: Martinsville, VA 2

Looking for more information about Everett M Bennett?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

MARTINSVILLE BULLETIN
Everett M. Bennett 
Died Monday, April 11, 2005

Everett "Duke" Marshall Bennett, 78, of 344 Wilson Ave., Martinsville, died Monday, April 11, 2005, at the Blue Ridge Rehab Center in Martinsville.

He was born in Rockingham County, N.C., on Jan. 15, 1927, to John R. Bennett and Annie Marshall Bennett. In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a sister, Mildred Bennett.

He joined the Army in 1945 during World War II and was discharged in 1948. He was serving in the reserves when he was called back in 1950 and served for one year during the Korean War.

He retired from Rives Road Grocery in 1986, and previously had worked with the postal service. He was of the Primitive Baptist faith.

Surviving is his wife, Dora Adams Bennett of the home.

The funeral will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Norris Funeral Services chapel. Burial will be in Roselawn Burial Park.

Visitation will be held from 7-8:30 p.m. today at the funeral home, and other times at 310 Veteran Road, Martinsville.

Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association, P.O. Box 524, Martinsville, Va. 24114, or to a charity of the donor's choice.    Burial:
Roselawn Burial Park 
Martinsville
Martinsville City
Virginia, USA
Plot: 14-19

About this Memorial Page

×