Summary

Birth:
29 Sep 1896 1
North Carolina 1
Death:
Sep 1972 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Marshall Phelps Sr 3
Full Name:
William Marshall Phelps Sr 4
Full Name:
William Phelps 2
Also known as:
the drunk 5
Birth:
29 Sep 1896 1
North Carolina 1
Male 1
Birth:
28 Oct 1895 2
Death:
Sep 1972 2
Physical Description:
Height: 6"0 6
Residence:
Last Residence: Richmond, VA 2
Edit
Marriage:
Grace Carter 5
Richmond, Virginia 5
Edit
Occupation:
Richmond City trash collector 1924-1961 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasion 3
Occupation:
Trash collector for Richmond City 7
Race or Ethnicity:
white with O+blood 8
Children by Grace Hatcher Carter:
#1 Russell Carlyle Phelps: created out of wedlock & unfortunately hidden from the family BC of it; died young leaving a son. 9
#2 William Marshall Phelps Jr: raised as oldest, gone drinking too much, had 3 sons, and longest living child. 9
#3 Walter Joseph Phelps: lived far away, not known much about, might have a daughter somewhere. 9
Social Security:
Card Issued: Virginia 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1250 2

Looking for more information about William Phelps?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. WWII "Old Man's Draft" Registration Cards [See image] — Contributed by pinky82746
  2. Social Security Death Index
  3. Cynthia Mariea Phelps Hammonds — Contributed by pinky82746
  4. I met him and he told me. My parents also told me. — Contributed by pinky82746
  5. Contributed by pinky82746
  6. We all saw — Contributed by pinky82746
  7. I have his plaque here on my wall — Contributed by pinky82746
  8. I can see the color. He must have O+ blood to pass to his son who passed it to his kids and I have seen his medical papers. — Contributed by pinky82746
  9. 1920, 1930, & 1940 census as well as families telling me — Contributed by pinky82746
Add

Stories

He married Frances Carter. I can not remember any of her information now, but I will see what I can find out. She left him and took their son William Marshall Phelps Jr to California where she became friends with a Hazel.. He later married a sweet old lady Lottie who came from a wealthy family that associated with President Roosevelt. I hear he was real sweet, I only remember seeing him in his coffin unfortunately..

Grandpa loved to talk and was close to my mother. She would call him frequently when Dad was away in the Navy. He always helped my mother. He was outgoing, and went after what he wanted.

William Marshall Sr had a brother who lived in Roanoke or Lynchburg, Va area. His son Walter worked with with a railroad tanker and moved to the Chicago area. He got married and had a daughter.

About this Memorial Page

×